← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CSI-ED-Alternative Learning Framework

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published13 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey: 1. In-school support and early intervention 2. Moving into ALP 3. Thriving, achieving and belonging in ALP 4. Leaving ALP This will be delivered through three distinct contract lots for providers to join, that can be commissioned by both Bristol City Council and Bristol schools, although final specifications will be dependent on the outcome of the public consultation on the draft ALP commissioning strategy: • Lot 1: Full-time and revolving-door ALP (registered schools only) • Lot 2: Part-time ALP • Lot 3: In-school support Providers that successfully join the framework will be included on the Provision of Alternative Learning System catalogue. The framework will run from 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2027, with an optional one year extension. The proposed maximum value of the framework will be £2.4m per annum, with a proposed tender submission period from 1 January 2022. A collaborative approach with neighbouring local authorities is also being explored. Should a joint commissioning approach be undertaken, the maximum value will be increased to incorporate spending on ALP across these local authorities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey: 1. In-school support and early intervention 2. Moving into ALP 3. Thriving, achieving and belonging in ALP 4. Leaving ALP

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 3 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8024 median · 343.8 average (13 of 802 with a bid count)6.2 average (13 of 802 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7,807,194 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c72f
Latest release ID016317-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 13 2021 09:52:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2021planning016317-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T10:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c72f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will run from 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2027, with an optional one year extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey:\n1.\tIn-school support and early intervention\n2.\tMoving into ALP\n3.\tThriving, achieving and belonging in ALP\n4.\tLeaving ALP"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSI-ED-Alternative Learning Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey:\n1.\tIn-school support and early intervention\n2.\tMoving into ALP\n3.\tThriving, achieving and belonging in ALP\n4.\tLeaving ALP\nThis will be delivered through three distinct contract lots for providers to join, that can be commissioned by both Bristol City Council and Bristol schools, although final specifications will be dependent on the outcome of the public consultation on the draft ALP commissioning strategy:\n•\tLot 1: Full-time and revolving-door ALP (registered schools only)\n•\tLot 2: Part-time ALP\n•\tLot 3: In-school support\nProviders that successfully join the framework will be included on the Provision of Alternative Learning System catalogue. The framework will run from 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2027, with an optional one year extension. The proposed maximum value of the framework will be £2.4m per annum, with a proposed tender submission period from 1 January 2022.\nA collaborative approach with neighbouring local authorities is also being explored. Should a joint commissioning approach be undertaken, the maximum value will be increased to incorporate spending on ALP across these local authorities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martyn Wordsworth",
        "email": "martyn.wordsworth@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173576682"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2021 · 016317-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016317-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T10:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c72f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN549611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework will run from 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2027, with an optional one year extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey:\n1.\tIn-school support and early intervention\n2.\tMoving into ALP\n3.\tThriving, achieving and belonging in ALP\n4.\tLeaving ALP"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSI-ED-Alternative Learning Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is seeking to set up a flexible framework for Alternative Learning Provision (ALP), to support children and young people with alternative education needs. In line with the priorities set out in the published draft commissioning strategy, the framework will offer support for young people through four stages of their education journey:\n1.\tIn-school support and early intervention\n2.\tMoving into ALP\n3.\tThriving, achieving and belonging in ALP\n4.\tLeaving ALP\nThis will be delivered through three distinct contract lots for providers to join, that can be commissioned by both Bristol City Council and Bristol schools, although final specifications will be dependent on the outcome of the public consultation on the draft ALP commissioning strategy:\n•\tLot 1: Full-time and revolving-door ALP (registered schools only)\n•\tLot 2: Part-time ALP\n•\tLot 3: In-school support\nProviders that successfully join the framework will be included on the Provision of Alternative Learning System catalogue. The framework will run from 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2027, with an optional one year extension. The proposed maximum value of the framework will be £2.4m per annum, with a proposed tender submission period from 1 January 2022.\nA collaborative approach with neighbouring local authorities is also being explored. Should a joint commissioning approach be undertaken, the maximum value will be increased to incorporate spending on ALP across these local authorities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martyn Wordsworth",
        "email": "martyn.wordsworth@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1173576682"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}