Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T11:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65992",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"title": "CRaSH Managed Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLOT10184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for a Managed Service for the Collision Reporting and Sharing (CRaSH) system. Service and maintenance of CRaSH is required for Service Desk Support, System Operation, Security Compliance, Service Management & Disaster Recovery."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collision Recording and Sharing System (CRaSH)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for a Managed Service for the Collision Reporting and Sharing (CRaSH) system. Service and maintenance of CRaSH is required for Service Desk Support, System Operation, Security Compliance, Service Management & Disaster Recovery.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CRaSH programme has transitioned as part of an internal reorganisation to Road Safety Division during quarter 4 FY 2024-45. The transition into the new structure is still currently ongoing and is being assessed to ensure the changes are implemented while continuing to consider strategic direction and operational requirements.. As a result of the uncertainty of the reorganisation an STA for managed service provision with Version1 is required to ensure continued service support and maintenance of CRaSH. Procurement of managed service provision will be considered as part of future development of CRaSH during FY2025-26.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65992",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Horseferry Road, Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Thrupp",
"email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3 D&E, Third Floor 31 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144146",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"title": "CRaSH Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 347448.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015171-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "015171-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T11:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050308",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65992",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"title": "CRaSH Managed Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLOT10184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for a Managed Service for the Collision Reporting and Sharing (CRaSH) system. Service and maintenance of CRaSH is required for Service Desk Support, System Operation, Security Compliance, Service Management & Disaster Recovery."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collision Recording and Sharing System (CRaSH)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for a Managed Service for the Collision Reporting and Sharing (CRaSH) system. Service and maintenance of CRaSH is required for Service Desk Support, System Operation, Security Compliance, Service Management & Disaster Recovery.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CRaSH programme has transitioned as part of an internal reorganisation to Road Safety Division during quarter 4 FY 2024-45. The transition into the new structure is still currently ongoing and is being assessed to ensure the changes are implemented while continuing to consider strategic direction and operational requirements.. As a result of the uncertainty of the reorganisation an STA for managed service provision with Version1 is required to ensure continued service support and maintenance of CRaSH. Procurement of managed service provision will be considered as part of future development of CRaSH during FY2025-26.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65992",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Horseferry Road, Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Thrupp",
"email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438874",
"name": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3 D&E, Third Floor 31 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438874",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VERSION 1 SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144146",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"title": "CRaSH Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 347448.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015171-2025-TLOT10184-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}