← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CPU2356 Mental Health ILSS Forensic Service

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer329 median · 15 average (23 of 32 with a bid count)4.4 average (25 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005982-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ed0
Latest release ID005982-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 15:55:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021award, contract005982-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005982-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T15:55:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ed0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465210-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005982-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN501880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU2356 Mental Health ILSS Forensic Service",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Herrod",
        "email": "julie.herrod@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158763563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9950",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Notitngham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 005982-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005982-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T15:55:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ed0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465210-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005982-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN501880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU2356 Mental Health ILSS Forensic Service",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and knowledgeable service provider for the provision of a service which is a time limited and highly focused intervention involving one to one community support to help citizens overcome issues in their daily lives which are impacting negatively on their mental health and wellbeing. Support will be provided for up to 12 weeks. The service will support service users to identify barriers / challenges to living independently and by utilising a strengths based approach, develop a support plan to enable citizens to remain independent in the community, or to facilitate a timely discharge from psychiatric wards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Herrod",
        "email": "julie.herrod@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158763563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9950",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Notitngham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}