Lot 1
1.1.1 Nottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Participate on eastmidstenders.org.uk ↗External submission platform
1.1.1 Nottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Real Time Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.
UKF1
1.1.1 Nottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services (except software), IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 11 | 20 median · 165.9 average (9 of 11 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 147 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 147 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f67e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024867-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 23 2023 16:32:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-22T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2023 | tender | 024867-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024867-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T17:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f67e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN686640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Competitive Procedure with Negotiation - there are two options to be considered and will be discussed at negotiation stage."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.1.1\tNottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 4349 Real Time Transport Data Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.1\tNottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Real Time Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Louise Dobson",
"email": "Louise.Dobson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763460"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Future Transport Zone",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024867-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-23T17:32:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f67e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN686640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Competitive Procedure with Negotiation - there are two options to be considered and will be discussed at negotiation stage."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.1.1\tNottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 4349 Real Time Transport Data Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.1.1\tNottingham City Council requires a sufficiently experienced and qualified provider to undertake the development of a Real Time Transport Data Hub and the on-going provision of 5-years support and maintenance.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Louise Dobson",
"email": "Louise.Dobson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763460"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Future Transport Zone",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}