← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

IPES is a new voluntary provision covering England and Wales for people with disabilities and complex barriers to work who are referred to as "harder to help". They would be considered by Jobcentre work coaches to be more than 12 months from the labour market without intensive support. The intensive support could not be met by either the existing options available in the Jobcentre or from other DWP contracted provision. IPES focuses on supporting the harder to help group into employment by delivering support tailored to an individual's needs, focused on overcoming barriers, identifying and achieving employment aspirations and providing consistent contact and intensive support throughout the Participant journey. It will consist of three main areas: - Introduction - the achievement of successful outcomes depends on building and maintaining quality relationships between the Participant and a dedicated, consistent Key Worker. The focus in the introduction period should be on forging successful relationships, getting to know the Participant and building trust. - Support into employment - the focus will be on preparing Participants for work which may include preparation for other provision and support. This includes explaining the potential impact on the Participant's benefit payments and sourcing prospective employers to identify appropriate employment opportunities. As the relationship builds between Participant and Key Worker, they will focus on further steps such as partnership working with appropriate specialist services and identifying and establishing a wider support network, prioritising and addressing key needs to support Participants to overcome their barriers to work. - Sustained In-Work Support (IWS) - providing a service to both the Participant and the employer, investing in the sustained development and up-skilling of the employer and their staff with the aim of transitioning the ongoing IWS responsibility to the employer once provision has ended, maximising the use of existing support, particularly Access to Work (AtW).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer652 median · 52 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)3.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8763 median · 64 average (284 of 876 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Intensive Personalised Employment Support - CPA 6 Wales

Statusactive
Value£3,869,398

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ebd
Latest release ID002084-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate002084-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002084-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15219",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:494973-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "title": "Intensive Personalised Employment Support - CPA 6 Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41791",
          "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41792",
          "name": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lot No 6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "IPES is a new voluntary provision covering England and Wales for people with disabilities and complex barriers to work who are referred to as \"harder to help\". They would be considered by Jobcentre work coaches to be more than 12 months from the labour market without intensive support. The intensive support could not be met by either the existing options available in the Jobcentre or from other DWP contracted provision.\nIPES focuses on supporting the harder to help group into employment by delivering support tailored to an individual's needs, focused on overcoming barriers, identifying and achieving employment aspirations and providing consistent contact and intensive support throughout the Participant journey. It will consist of three main areas:\n- Introduction - the achievement of successful outcomes depends on building and maintaining quality relationships between the Participant and a dedicated, consistent Key Worker. The focus in the introduction period should be on forging successful relationships, getting to know the Participant and building trust.\n- Support into employment - the focus will be on preparing Participants for work which may include preparation for other provision and support. This includes explaining the potential impact on the Participant's benefit payments and sourcing prospective employers to identify appropriate employment opportunities. As the relationship builds between Participant and Key Worker, they will focus on further steps such as partnership working with appropriate specialist services and identifying and establishing a wider support network, prioritising and addressing key needs to support Participants to overcome their barriers to work.\n- Sustained In-Work Support (IWS) - providing a service to both the Participant and the employer, investing in the sustained development and up-skilling of the employer and their staff with the aim of transitioning the ongoing IWS responsibility to the employer once provision has ended, maximising the use of existing support, particularly Access to Work (AtW).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPA 6 Wales",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15219",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialdirectorate.employmentcategory@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41791",
      "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN8 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09072343",
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035897330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41792",
      "name": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN8 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09072343",
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035897330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Intensive Personalised Employment Support - CPA 6 Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3869398,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the economic or technical reasons:\nWhen IPES commenced in December 2019, 10,000 places were allocated over a period of 4 years. There has been a substantial increase in the number of people losing their jobs and claiming benefits as a result of Covid-19.  Some of these will have disabilities and barriers to work that have been exacerbated by the current situation, they may find it more difficult to find another job and therefore meet the criteria for IPES. \nThere is a strong Ministerial commitment to support disabled people into work – which IPES plays a key role in meeting, in particular the ability to open up more places\nThe demand for places on IPES is increasing due to the impact of Covid-19 on disabled people’s barriers to work and we need to ensure disabled people are not left behind due to high levels of unemployment.",
          "description": "This amendment to the contract brings a 25% increase in starts to the IPES programme which will result in an increase to the funding available to be paid as outcome payments to suppliers. Consequently, suppliers can receive outcome payments with respect to an additional 1,188 participants. \nThe above will not impact any minimum levels of performance required by suppliers. The minimum performance required of suppliers will be the same as that agreed in the original contract.\nThe IPES contracts do not contain any caps as to volume or value. Therefore, there is no maximum number of referrals that can be made or no maximum number of individuals that can achieve outcomes that the supplier can be paid for. However, as the maximum revenue that suppliers can generate through any individual contract is increasing, the maximum value of each contract is increasing."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 002084-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002084-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15219",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:494973-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "title": "Intensive Personalised Employment Support - CPA 6 Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41791",
          "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41792",
          "name": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lot No 6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "IPES is a new voluntary provision covering England and Wales for people with disabilities and complex barriers to work who are referred to as \"harder to help\". They would be considered by Jobcentre work coaches to be more than 12 months from the labour market without intensive support. The intensive support could not be met by either the existing options available in the Jobcentre or from other DWP contracted provision.\nIPES focuses on supporting the harder to help group into employment by delivering support tailored to an individual's needs, focused on overcoming barriers, identifying and achieving employment aspirations and providing consistent contact and intensive support throughout the Participant journey. It will consist of three main areas:\n- Introduction - the achievement of successful outcomes depends on building and maintaining quality relationships between the Participant and a dedicated, consistent Key Worker. The focus in the introduction period should be on forging successful relationships, getting to know the Participant and building trust.\n- Support into employment - the focus will be on preparing Participants for work which may include preparation for other provision and support. This includes explaining the potential impact on the Participant's benefit payments and sourcing prospective employers to identify appropriate employment opportunities. As the relationship builds between Participant and Key Worker, they will focus on further steps such as partnership working with appropriate specialist services and identifying and establishing a wider support network, prioritising and addressing key needs to support Participants to overcome their barriers to work.\n- Sustained In-Work Support (IWS) - providing a service to both the Participant and the employer, investing in the sustained development and up-skilling of the employer and their staff with the aim of transitioning the ongoing IWS responsibility to the employer once provision has ended, maximising the use of existing support, particularly Access to Work (AtW).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPA 6 Wales",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15219",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hartshead Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialdirectorate.employmentcategory@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41791",
      "name": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN8 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09072343",
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS UK Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035897330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41792",
      "name": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN8 5NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09072343",
        "legalName": "MAXIMUS People Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2035897330"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Intensive Personalised Employment Support - CPA 6 Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3869398,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002084-2022-20441-MAXIMUS UK Services Limited-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Description of the economic or technical reasons:\nWhen IPES commenced in December 2019, 10,000 places were allocated over a period of 4 years. There has been a substantial increase in the number of people losing their jobs and claiming benefits as a result of Covid-19.  Some of these will have disabilities and barriers to work that have been exacerbated by the current situation, they may find it more difficult to find another job and therefore meet the criteria for IPES. \nThere is a strong Ministerial commitment to support disabled people into work – which IPES plays a key role in meeting, in particular the ability to open up more places\nThe demand for places on IPES is increasing due to the impact of Covid-19 on disabled people’s barriers to work and we need to ensure disabled people are not left behind due to high levels of unemployment.",
          "description": "This amendment to the contract brings a 25% increase in starts to the IPES programme which will result in an increase to the funding available to be paid as outcome payments to suppliers. Consequently, suppliers can receive outcome payments with respect to an additional 1,188 participants. \nThe above will not impact any minimum levels of performance required by suppliers. The minimum performance required of suppliers will be the same as that agreed in the original contract.\nThe IPES contracts do not contain any caps as to volume or value. Therefore, there is no maximum number of referrals that can be made or no maximum number of individuals that can achieve outcomes that the supplier can be paid for. However, as the maximum revenue that suppliers can generate through any individual contract is increasing, the maximum value of each contract is increasing."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}