Lot 1
Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.
UKG33
Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,372 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 11.7 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 69 | 5 median · 30.6 average (39 of 69 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (42 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028f9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031890-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 21 2021 11:05:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 031890-2021 |
| 3 Feb 2021 | tender | 002120-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031890-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-21T11:05:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031890-2021-COV - 10150-1",
"title": "COV - 24/7 Supported Accommodation for Young People",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 10150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - 24/7 Supported Accommodation for Young People",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-341",
"name": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031890-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-21T11:05:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031890-2021-COV - 10150-1",
"title": "COV - 24/7 Supported Accommodation for Young People",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 10150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - 24/7 Supported Accommodation for Young People",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-341",
"name": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002120-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T09:24:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 10150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "First extension: 6 November 2022 to 2 November 2024Second extension: 3 November 2024 to 8 November 2026The contract's extensions are at the Council's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - 24/7 Supported Accommodation for Young People",
"value": {
"amount": 2290000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-08T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-08T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Coventry City Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to provide Supported Accommodation and support to young people aged 16-21. The service will be for 24/7 solo placements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-341",
"name": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council Procurement & Commissioning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}