← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published31 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Prior Information Notice Durham County Council is intending to undertake a competitive tender process at the end of September 2023 for County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services. The Council is seeking a single bidding entity to deliver a County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below: 1. Wellbeing for Life Service 2. Macmillan Joining the Dots 3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion 4. Health Squad 5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors The Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below: 1. Wellbeing for Life Service 2. Macmillan Joining the Dots 3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion 4. Health Squad 5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors The Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. Additional information: The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st April 2024. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31st March 2029. The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 3 periods as detailed below: Extension 1 - 24 months from the actual end date Extension 2 - 24 months Extension 3 - 12 months The Council may choose not to extend all of the bespoke service provisions depending on the budget and funding available specific to that service and has the discretion to extend/terminate each bespoke service independently. The council's intention is that all these services will continue for the initial contract period end date of 31/3/2029 however the council will be unable to confirm at the point of tender for 5) Health Squad as the budget has only been made available until the 31/3/2025. The council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer163 median · 58.3 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14473 median · 342.3 average (19 of 47 with a bid count)5.8 average (29 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4863.5 median · 446.6 average (10 of 486 with a bid count)8.5 average (10 of 486 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£19,517,986 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £30,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f86f
Latest release ID025602-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 31 2023 11:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2023planning025602-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f86f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below:\n1. Wellbeing for Life Service\n2. Macmillan Joining the Dots\n3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion\n4. Health Squad\n5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. Additional information: The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st April 2024.  \nThe expected end date for the proposed contract is 31st March 2029.\nThe proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 3 periods as detailed below:\nExtension 1 - 24  months from the actual end date\nExtension 2 - 24  months \nExtension 3 - 12  months  \nThe Council may choose not to extend all of the bespoke service provisions depending on the budget and funding available specific to that service and has the discretion to extend/terminate each bespoke service independently. \nThe council's intention is that all these services will continue for the initial contract period end date of 31/3/2029 however the council will be unable to confirm at the point of tender for 5) Health Squad as the budget has only been made available until the 31/3/2025. The council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice\nDurham County Council is intending to undertake a competitive tender process at the end of September 2023 for County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services.\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity to deliver a County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below:\n1. Wellbeing for Life Service\n2. Macmillan Joining the Dots\n3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion\n4. Health Squad\n5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2023 · 025602-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f86f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below:\n1. Wellbeing for Life Service\n2. Macmillan Joining the Dots\n3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion\n4. Health Squad\n5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. Additional information: The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1st April 2024.  \nThe expected end date for the proposed contract is 31st March 2029.\nThe proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 3 periods as detailed below:\nExtension 1 - 24  months from the actual end date\nExtension 2 - 24  months \nExtension 3 - 12  months  \nThe Council may choose not to extend all of the bespoke service provisions depending on the budget and funding available specific to that service and has the discretion to extend/terminate each bespoke service independently. \nThe council's intention is that all these services will continue for the initial contract period end date of 31/3/2029 however the council will be unable to confirm at the point of tender for 5) Health Squad as the budget has only been made available until the 31/3/2025. The council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice\nDurham County Council is intending to undertake a competitive tender process at the end of September 2023 for County Durham Adult Wellbeing Services.\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity to deliver a County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service. The service consists of 5 bespoke service provisions as detailed below:\n1. Wellbeing for Life Service\n2. Macmillan Joining the Dots\n3. Cancer Awareness and Health Promotion\n4. Health Squad\n5. NHS Health Check Wellbeing Advisors\nThe Council is seeking a single bidding entity (including partnerships or consortia) to deliver these five separate services under one contract to ensure there is a cohesive, joined up provision of the County Durham Adult Wellbeing Service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}