TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

2026 Insurer Tender Award Notice

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,160,253
Submission deadline 26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published10
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council: "2026 Insurer Tender Award Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,160,253. 10 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCauseway Coast and Glens Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,160,253
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCHTop vendor: 57.3% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH1 win£20,771
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH1 win£13,400
ARAG PLC1 win£2,105
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
Last source update16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f14
What is being bought
Procurement of General Insurances - Causeway Coast & Glens BC
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,160,253
    30 Jan 2026, 11:37 GMT
  6. Official notice release published
    30 Jan 2026, 11:37 GMT
  7. Published value updated to £1,117,950
    27 Jan 2026, 00:04 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    27 Jan 2026, 00:04 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    27 Jan 2026, 00:04 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
    27 Jan 2026, 00:04 GMT
  11. Buyer information updated
    27 Jan 2026, 00:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (10)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #10
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #3
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #4
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #5
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #6
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 8 · #7
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 9 · #8
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 10 · #9
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Mar 2026, 16:34 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  4. Award active
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £13,400
  5. Award pending
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £189,504
  6. Award active
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,105
  7. Award pending
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £812,000
  8. Award active
    13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £20,771
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
£13,400 · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
£189,504 · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
ARAG PLC
£2,105 · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
£812,000 · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
£20,771 · 13 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 10)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 10)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 10)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 10)
bids: 1 (lot 2)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 2)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2)
bids: 1 (lot 3)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 3)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3)
bids: 1 (lot 5)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 5)
smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 5)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5)
bids: 1 (lot 6)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 6)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 6)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 6)
bids: 2 (lot 7)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 7)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 7)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 7)
bids: 2 (lot 8)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 8)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 8)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 8)
bids: 2 (lot 9)
finalStageBids: 2 (lot 9)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 9)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 9)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJGT-6783-MVHH
View buyer profile
  • BROWN & BROWN INSURANCE BROKERS (UK) LIMITED
    processContactPoint
    procuringEntity

    GB-COH: 09850559 · GB-PPON: PTTQ-6922-GCJN
    7th Floor Corn Exchange, London, UKI31, EC3R 7NE, GB
    02893446374
  • Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PJGT-6783-MVHH
    66 Portstewart Road, Coleraine, UKN0C, BT521EY, GB
  • ARAG PLC
    supplier

    GB-COH: 02585818 · GB-PPON: PDLN-6748-JWDM
    Unit 4a Greenway Court, Caerphilly, UKL16, CF83 8DW, GB
  • INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
    supplier

    GB-COH: BR022229
    Artola House 91 - 97 Victoria Street,, Belfast, UK, UKN06, BT1 4PB, GB
  • INTACT INSURANCE IRELAND DAC UK BRANCH
    supplier

    Artola House 91 - 97 Victoria Street,, Belfast, UK, UKN06, BT1 4PB, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published