Contractor Framework for Development Programme
Buyer: Notting Hill Genesis →
What is being bought
Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is procuring a framework of contractors to support a development programme for the delivery of new homes across London.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 22 median · 42.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 17 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02df4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022491-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 10 2021 08:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 022491-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022491-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-10T09:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-337",
"name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC1170",
"title": "Contractor Framework for Development Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F934TKHMA7\n GO Reference: GO-202199-PRO-18881266",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.3)",
"section": "II.2.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Place of performance:\nUKI LONDON, UKH (EAST OF ENGLAND), UKJ (SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND))"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Place of performance:\nUKI LONDON"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3)",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: ABOUT US: Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is one of the leading housing associations and residential developers in the Greater London area. Following the 2018 merger between Notting Hill Housing and Genesis Housing Association, NHG now manages over 66,000 homes across London and the South East. NHG is maintaining a strong development pipeline of residential and mixed-use sites, targeting the delivery of 7,000 new homes over the next 5 years.\nFRAMEWORK USERS: This framework will be available for use by any entity within the same group of companies as NHG from time to time (the current list can be found at https://www.nhg.org.uk/about-us/who-we-are/current-members-of-the-group/) and any entity or joint venture company that NHG or any other NHG Group Member holds an interest in from time to time. NHG may also (at its sole discretion) permit use of the framework by any other contracting authority that is a provider of social housing operating in the Greater London area . There will be no usage fee for other contracting authorities to use the framework. This includes providers of social housing including without limitation any Registered Provider (as defined in the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 and registered with the Regulator of Social Housing), local authorities and/or Arm’s-Length Management Organisations (ALMO). A list of the current Registered Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing Due to the increasing demand for additional housing across London this Framework may present a significant opportunity for the selected framework participants and these organisations.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Applicants should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that works totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities more extensively than anticipated. \nREQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION: Any supplier submitting a tender response must be able to demonstrate that it meets NHG’s minimum requirements for participation, in order for its tender response to be evaluated by NHG. Details of the minimum requirements for participation are set out in the SQ. We encourage any supplier considering submitting a tender response to first satisfy themselves that they can meet these minimum requirements, prior to investing time in producing a tender response. In the event that any supplier is unsure about their ability to meet the minimum requirements or wishes to seek clarification about the minimum requirements, the supplier should contact NHG as soon as possible via the clarification process set out in the SQ.\nNUMBER OF FRAMEWORK MEMBERS: NHG currently intends to appoint 24 Tenderers to the framework as an outcome of this procurement process. However, we reserve the right to appoint either more or less than 24 Tenderers at our sole discretion.\nANTICIPATED WORKS PIPELINE: For information about the development projects which NHG anticipates letting over the coming years, see the SQ.\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: ABOUT US: Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is one of the leading housing associations and residential developers in the Greater London area. Following the 2018 merger between Notting Hill Housing and Genesis Housing Association, NHG now manages over 64,000 homes across London and the South East. NHG is maintaining a strong development pipeline of residential and mixed-use sites, targeting the delivery of 20,000 new homes over a 10-year period .\nFRAMEWORK USERS: This framework will be available for use by any entity within the same group of companies as NHG from time to time (the current list can be found at http://www.nhggroup.org.uk/terms-conditions/current-members-group ) and any entity or joint venture company that NHG or any other NHG Group Member holds an interest in from time to time. NHG may also (at its sole discretion) permit use of the framework by any other contracting authority that is a provider of affordable housing that is developing a site within the Greater London area . This will be at NHG’s sole discretion and may be subject to payment of a usage fee . This includes providers of social housing including without limitation any Registered Provider (as defined in the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 and registered with the Regulator of Social Housing), local authorities and/or Arm’s-Length Management Organisations (ALMO). A list of the current Registered Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing Due to the increasing demand for additional housing across London this Framework may present a significant opportunity for the selected framework participants and these organisations.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Applicants should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that works totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities as noted above. \nREQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION: Any supplier submitting a tender response must be able to demonstrate that it meets NHG’s minimum requirements for participation, in order for its tender response to be evaluated by NHG. Details of the minimum requirements for participation are set out in the ITT . We encourage any supplier considering submitting a tender response to first satisfy themselves that they can meet these minimum requirements, prior to investing time in producing a tender response. In the event that any supplier is unsure about their ability to meet the minimum requirements or wishes to seek clarification about the minimum requirements, the supplier should contact NHG as soon as possible via the clarification process set out in the ITT .\nNUMBER OF FRAMEWORK MEMBERS: NHG currently intends to appoint 24 Tenderers to the framework as an outcome of this procurement process. However, we reserve the right to appoint either more or less than 24 Tenderers at our sole discretion.\nANTICIPATED WORKS PIPELINE: For information about the development projects which NHG anticipates letting over the coming years, see the ITT .\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is procuring a framework of contractors to support a development programme for the delivery of new homes across London.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-337",
"name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhg.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhg.org.uk/about-us/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Notting Hill Genesis"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Declan Burns",
"email": "Declan.Burns@nhg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038150000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2021 · 022491-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022491-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-10T09:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-337",
"name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC1170",
"title": "Contractor Framework for Development Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F934TKHMA7\n GO Reference: GO-202199-PRO-18881266",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.3)",
"section": "II.2.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Place of performance:\nUKI LONDON, UKH (EAST OF ENGLAND), UKJ (SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND))"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Place of performance:\nUKI LONDON"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3)",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: ABOUT US: Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is one of the leading housing associations and residential developers in the Greater London area. Following the 2018 merger between Notting Hill Housing and Genesis Housing Association, NHG now manages over 66,000 homes across London and the South East. NHG is maintaining a strong development pipeline of residential and mixed-use sites, targeting the delivery of 7,000 new homes over the next 5 years.\nFRAMEWORK USERS: This framework will be available for use by any entity within the same group of companies as NHG from time to time (the current list can be found at https://www.nhg.org.uk/about-us/who-we-are/current-members-of-the-group/) and any entity or joint venture company that NHG or any other NHG Group Member holds an interest in from time to time. NHG may also (at its sole discretion) permit use of the framework by any other contracting authority that is a provider of social housing operating in the Greater London area . There will be no usage fee for other contracting authorities to use the framework. This includes providers of social housing including without limitation any Registered Provider (as defined in the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 and registered with the Regulator of Social Housing), local authorities and/or Arm’s-Length Management Organisations (ALMO). A list of the current Registered Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing Due to the increasing demand for additional housing across London this Framework may present a significant opportunity for the selected framework participants and these organisations.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Applicants should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that works totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities more extensively than anticipated. \nREQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION: Any supplier submitting a tender response must be able to demonstrate that it meets NHG’s minimum requirements for participation, in order for its tender response to be evaluated by NHG. Details of the minimum requirements for participation are set out in the SQ. We encourage any supplier considering submitting a tender response to first satisfy themselves that they can meet these minimum requirements, prior to investing time in producing a tender response. In the event that any supplier is unsure about their ability to meet the minimum requirements or wishes to seek clarification about the minimum requirements, the supplier should contact NHG as soon as possible via the clarification process set out in the SQ.\nNUMBER OF FRAMEWORK MEMBERS: NHG currently intends to appoint 24 Tenderers to the framework as an outcome of this procurement process. However, we reserve the right to appoint either more or less than 24 Tenderers at our sole discretion.\nANTICIPATED WORKS PIPELINE: For information about the development projects which NHG anticipates letting over the coming years, see the SQ.\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "VI.3) Additional Information: ABOUT US: Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is one of the leading housing associations and residential developers in the Greater London area. Following the 2018 merger between Notting Hill Housing and Genesis Housing Association, NHG now manages over 64,000 homes across London and the South East. NHG is maintaining a strong development pipeline of residential and mixed-use sites, targeting the delivery of 20,000 new homes over a 10-year period .\nFRAMEWORK USERS: This framework will be available for use by any entity within the same group of companies as NHG from time to time (the current list can be found at http://www.nhggroup.org.uk/terms-conditions/current-members-group ) and any entity or joint venture company that NHG or any other NHG Group Member holds an interest in from time to time. NHG may also (at its sole discretion) permit use of the framework by any other contracting authority that is a provider of affordable housing that is developing a site within the Greater London area . This will be at NHG’s sole discretion and may be subject to payment of a usage fee . This includes providers of social housing including without limitation any Registered Provider (as defined in the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 and registered with the Regulator of Social Housing), local authorities and/or Arm’s-Length Management Organisations (ALMO). A list of the current Registered Providers can be found by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing Due to the increasing demand for additional housing across London this Framework may present a significant opportunity for the selected framework participants and these organisations.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Applicants should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that works totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities as noted above. \nREQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION: Any supplier submitting a tender response must be able to demonstrate that it meets NHG’s minimum requirements for participation, in order for its tender response to be evaluated by NHG. Details of the minimum requirements for participation are set out in the ITT . We encourage any supplier considering submitting a tender response to first satisfy themselves that they can meet these minimum requirements, prior to investing time in producing a tender response. In the event that any supplier is unsure about their ability to meet the minimum requirements or wishes to seek clarification about the minimum requirements, the supplier should contact NHG as soon as possible via the clarification process set out in the ITT .\nNUMBER OF FRAMEWORK MEMBERS: NHG currently intends to appoint 24 Tenderers to the framework as an outcome of this procurement process. However, we reserve the right to appoint either more or less than 24 Tenderers at our sole discretion.\nANTICIPATED WORKS PIPELINE: For information about the development projects which NHG anticipates letting over the coming years, see the ITT .\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work./F934TKHMA7"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is procuring a framework of contractors to support a development programme for the delivery of new homes across London.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-337",
"name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhg.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhg.org.uk/about-us/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Notting Hill Genesis"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Declan Burns",
"email": "Declan.Burns@nhg.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038150000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}