Lot 1
DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review
Award criteria
As per tender docs — 60
As per tender docs — 40
Buyer: Department of Health →
DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review
UKN
DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review
Award criteria
As per tender docs — 60
As per tender docs — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Business and management consultancy and related services, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Business and management consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040572-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 17 2024 11:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040572-2024 |
| 17 Oct 2024 | tender | 033639-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040572-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T11:55:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132934",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040572-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "As per tender docs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"classification": {
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132934",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30391",
"name": "Not applicable in the UK",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable in the UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040572-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 109530,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040572-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040572-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T11:55:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132934",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040572-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "As per tender docs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"classification": {
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132934",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30391",
"name": "Not applicable in the UK",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable in the UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040572-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 109530,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040572-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033639-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-17T16:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127460",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review. Additional information: The values are estimates of the requirements and no level of business is guaranteed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per tender documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "As per tender documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-18T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-18T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "DoH - Action 17 Mental Health Strategy Community and Voluntary Sector Review",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-18T15:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-16T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127460",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "SSDAdmin.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30391",
"name": "Not applicable in the UK",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable in the UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable in the UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The successful contractor's performance on the contract will be regularly monitored. Contractors not delivering on contract. requirements.. is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory. levels of contract.. performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory. levels of contract.. performance the matter will be escalated to senior management in Construction Procurement Delivery Supplies and. Services Division. for. further action. If this occurs and the Contractors performance does not improve to satisfactory levels within the. specified period, this. can. be considered grounds for termination of the contract at the Contractors expense as provided for in the. Conditions of Contract. In. lieu. of termination, CPD may issue a Notice of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance. A. supplier in receipt of multiple.. Notices of Written Warning or a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance may in accordance with The Public. Contracts Regulations 2015 (as.. amended) be excluded from future public procurement competitions for a period of up to three years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}