Lot 1
The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.
Award criteria
price
The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.
UKN0E
The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,299 | 4 median · 32 average (2,230 of 6,299 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,484 of 6,299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 11 | 45.5 median · 45.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039039-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 04 2024 11:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039039-2024 |
| 17 Sept 2024 | tender | 029715-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039039-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T11:53:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039039-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102517",
"name": "Northstone Materials Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4374",
"name": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131898",
"name": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/25-019 ANNUAL TENDER AT3 - SUPPLY/DELIVERY/LAYING OF QUARRY AND BITMINOUS BOUND MATERIALS AND ASSOCIATED ITEMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "andrew.heganlisburncastlereagh.gov.uk",
"email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102517",
"name": "Northstone Materials Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COLERAINE",
"postalCode": "BT51 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shinny Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northstone Materials Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmagwood@northstone-ni.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4374",
"name": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LISBURN",
"postalCode": "BT28 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ballinderry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.lambe@mcqcos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131898",
"name": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BANBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "BT32 4ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmacrew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clifford.kirkland@gibsonbros.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039039-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039039-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039039-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T11:53:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039039-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102517",
"name": "Northstone Materials Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4374",
"name": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131898",
"name": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/25-019 ANNUAL TENDER AT3 - SUPPLY/DELIVERY/LAYING OF QUARRY AND BITMINOUS BOUND MATERIALS AND ASSOCIATED ITEMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "andrew.heganlisburncastlereagh.gov.uk",
"email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102517",
"name": "Northstone Materials Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COLERAINE",
"postalCode": "BT51 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shinny Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northstone Materials Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmagwood@northstone-ni.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4374",
"name": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LISBURN",
"postalCode": "BT28 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Ballinderry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHN MCQUILLAN CONTRACTS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.lambe@mcqcos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131898",
"name": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BANBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "BT32 4ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmacrew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GIBSON QUARRIES BANBRIDGE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clifford.kirkland@gibsonbros.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039039-2024-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039039-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029715-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-17T14:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is a 1 year Fixed Price Contract (except in respect of Value Added Tax) with the option for the Council to extend for 2 periods of 12 months each, subject to an agreed adjustment of the Contract rates in accordance with the terms of the Contract and a satisfactory performance. Tenderers should note that when pricing this tender they must take into consideration Living Wage"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Related mining and quarrying products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/25-019 ANNUAL TENDER AT3 - SUPPLY/DELIVERY/LAYING OF QUARRY AND BITMINOUS BOUND MATERIALS AND ASSOCIATED ITEMS",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-21T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The Contract is a 1 year Fixed Price Contract (except in respect of Value Added Tax) with the option for the Council to extend for 2 periods of 12 months each, subject to an agreed adjustment of the Contract rates in accordance with the terms of the Contract and a satisfactory performance. Tenderers should note that when pricing this tender they must take into consideration Living Wage"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-21T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply, delivery and laying of quarry materials as detailed within the Pricing Schedule to any sites within the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-18T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-563",
"name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Island Civic Centre Lagan Valley Island The Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "andrew.heganlisburncastlereagh.gov.uk",
"email": "andrew.hegan@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}