TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

ID 4976073 - NIO - External Relations - Chauffeur Driven Services

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Road transport services
Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Office: "ID 4976073 - NIO - External Relations - Chauffeur Driven Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland OfficeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Office
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Office
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
Last source update31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Taxi services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04710d
What is being bought
The Northern Ireland Office (NIO) represents Northern Ireland interests at a UK Government level and UK Government interests in Northern Ireland. This tendering exercise is being carried out by the NIO’s Communications and External Relations Directorate based in Belfast. The Communications and External Relations Directorate has a broad range of responsibilities which include the strategic planning and delivery of Ministerial engagements, visit programmes for visiting VIPs, and major public events. The NIO has a requirement for the provision of a private vehicle hire service (chauffeur driven vehicles). The service will entail the collection and delivery of persons, documents and other items as directed by the NIO nominated Authorising Officers, to and from various locations throughout Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. The service can be required 24 hours a day, 365 days per year, and drivers and vehicles must be available accordingly. Please see the specification document for more information.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £120,000
    19 Jun 2024, 11:48 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    19 Jun 2024, 11:48 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2024, 11:48 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST
    19 Jun 2024, 11:48 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    19 Jun 2024, 11:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Northern Ireland Office (NIO) represents Northern Ireland interests at a UK Government level and UK Government interests in Northern Ireland. This tendering exercise is being carried out by the NIO’s Communications and External Relations Directorate based in Belfast. The Communications and External Relations Directorate has a broad range of responsibilities which include the strategic planning and delivery of Ministerial engagements, visit programmes for visiting VIPs, and major public events. The NIO has a requirement for the provision of a private vehicle hire service (chauffeur driven vehicles). The service will entail the collection and delivery of persons, documents and other items as directed by the NIO nominated Authorising Officers, to and from various locations throughout Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland. The service can be required 24 hours a day, 365 days per year, and drivers and vehicles must be available accordingly. Please see the specification document for more information. Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Oct 2024, 09:52 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £120,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Withheld for security reasons
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£120,000 · signed 15 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Ireland Office

Contracting authority GB-FTS-128761
View buyer profile
  • Northern Ireland Office
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Erskine House, 20-32 Chichester Street, BELFAST, UK, BT1 4GF
  • The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.
    reviewBody

    Belfast
  • Withheld for security reasons
    supplier

    Withheld for security reasons, Withheld for security reasons, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published