← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) for the Connecting Pomeroy Capital Project

Buyer: Mid Ulster District Council →

BuyerMid Ulster District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.

Delivery location

UKN0B · UKN0 · UK

Categories

Architectural design services 71220000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resources — 21
Methodology — 21
Programme — 14
Supply Chain — 14
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0B1317 median · 27.6 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)3.6 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£269,394

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421af
Latest release ID035745-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 05 2023 09:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2023award, contract035745-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-05T09:51:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99956",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:108075-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) for the Connecting Pomeroy Capital Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99956",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office, 15 Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3000132132"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkirk@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890794144",
        "telephone": "+44 2890402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99957",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3000132132"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Special E U Programmes Body",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2023 · 035745-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-05T09:51:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99956",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:108075-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) for the Connecting Pomeroy Capital Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The commission is for the appointment of an Architect led Integrated Consultancy team (ICT) to prepare, develop and project manage the delivery of the Connecting Pomeroy schemes including all aspects of the RIBA 2013 plan of work from Stages 0-7, working alongside with Mid Ulster District Council (MUDC) staff to prepare all design and legislative requirements and project management for the delivery of the Council Peace IV Connecting Pomeroy shared space projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99956",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dungannon",
        "postalCode": "BT71 6DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dungannon Office, 15 Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "tendersmidulstercouncil.org",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3000132132"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkirk@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890794144",
        "telephone": "+44 2890402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99957",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3000132132"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Special E U Programmes Body",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035745-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}