Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FW096 Permanent Way Works Delivery Framework
Railway construction works
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "FW096 Permanent Way Works Delivery Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST | Last source update18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRailway construction works | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0f6 | ||
What is being bought
This Framework is being established to deliver the following types of work, and Suppliers must be capable of undertaking all elements of the Framework Scope. The majority of Work Packages are anticipated to be instructed using Task Orders and Service Orders under the Framework’s associated Term Service Contract (TSC). Further details are set out within the Scope for that contract, but are expected to include the following: • Planned and reactive maintenance, refurbishment and minor renewals activity to Permanent Way • Supply and supervision of safety-critical labour, plant and safe systems of work • Site clearance • Vegetation management • Intrusive and non-intrusive surveys and inspections • Installation, repairs, or maintenance to fencing or signage • Supply of materials or equipment • Supply, operation, and maintenance of plant including on-track plant • Resurfacing works to roads and level crossings The Supplier may be required to undertake other construction activity utilising the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) or NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC). These are anticipated to be utilised for the following: • Minor / low-complexity standalone projects that are Permanent-Way led • Significant vegetation management, clearance, survey or fencing work that warrants use of these contract types The Supplier may be required to undertake professional services using the NEC4 Professional Services Short Contract (PSSC), including (but not limited to) the following: • Minor design activity in relation to Permanent Way • Provision of embedded staff within the Client’s organisation on a fixed-term basis • Technical advice / early contractor involvement • Surveys or studies The Supplier may be required to supply plant, equipment or materials utilising the NEC4 Supply Short Contract (SSC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Official notice release published
18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Status changed to active
9 Mar 2023, 14:03 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Mar 2023, 14:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Apr 2023, 15:00 BST
9 Mar 2023, 14:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Mar 2023, 14:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Framework is being established to deliver the following types of work, and Suppliers must be capable of undertaking all elements of the Framework Scope. The majority of Work Packages are anticipated to be instructed using Task Orders and Service Orders under the Framework’s associated Term Service Contract (TSC). Further details are set out within the Scope for that contract, but are expected to include the following: • Planned and reactive maintenance, refurbishment and minor renewals activity to Permanent Way • Supply and supervision of safety-critical labour, plant and safe systems of work • Site clearance • Vegetation management • Intrusive and non-intrusive surveys and inspections • Installation, repairs, or maintenance to fencing or signage • Supply of materials or equipment • Supply, operation, and maintenance of plant including on-track plant • Resurfacing works to roads and level crossings The Supplier may be required to undertake other construction activity utilising the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) or NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC). These are anticipated to be utilised for the following: • Minor / low-complexity standalone projects that are Permanent-Way led • Significant vegetation management, clearance, survey or fencing work that warrants use of these contract types The Supplier may be required to undertake professional services using the NEC4 Professional Services Short Contract (PSSC), including (but not limited to) the following: • Minor design activity in relation to Permanent Way • Provision of embedded staff within the Client’s organisation on a fixed-term basis • Technical advice / early contractor involvement • Surveys or studies The Supplier may be required to supply plant, equipment or materials utilising the NEC4 Supply Short Contract (SSC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. Additional information: The estimated value for the Framework is anticipated to be sixty million pounds (£60,000,000). The value of the Framework may be increased to £120 million pounds (£120,000,000) in the event of proposed enhancement schemes progressing, but these are subject to both business case development and funding.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Sept 2024, 11:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ADMAN CIVIL PROJECTS LIMITED, BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED, FP McCann, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Registered name GRAHAM Trading name, McLaughlin and Harvey Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1 · signed 17 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published