Lot 1
Venesection Packs (4132049) Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →
Venesection Packs (4132049)
UKN · UK
Venesection Packs (4132049) Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blood bags, Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system, Venepuncture, blood sampling devices, Medical equipments, Ultraviolet medical devices, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,386 | 2 median · 114.6 average (1,476 of 3,386 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,757 of 3,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 368 | 1 median · 21.1 average (272 of 368 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (315 of 368 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016445-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 09 2023 13:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016445-2023 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | tender | 003467-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016445-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-09T14:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016445-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29176",
"name": "Fannin Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Possible 18 months emergency extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049) Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
},
{
"id": "33620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system"
},
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33158300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ultraviolet medical devices"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"classification": {
"id": "33621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood and blood-forming organs"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29176",
"name": "Fannin Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9LN",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Heron View, Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fannin Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ni.tenders@fannin.eu",
"faxNumber": "+44 2890735599",
"telephone": "+44 2890735588"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016445-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 381794,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016445-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016445-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-09T14:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016445-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29176",
"name": "Fannin Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Possible 18 months emergency extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049) Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 60 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
},
{
"id": "33620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system"
},
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33158300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ultraviolet medical devices"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"classification": {
"id": "33621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood and blood-forming organs"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29176",
"name": "Fannin Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9LN",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Heron View, Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fannin Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ni.tenders@fannin.eu",
"faxNumber": "+44 2890735599",
"telephone": "+44 2890735588"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3882",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016445-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 381794,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016445-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003467-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-03T15:19:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4132049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 381794,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is subject to renewal dependent on clients requirements"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049) Additional information: The estimated value stated in II2.6 is for 2 years plus provision of 60 months extension period plus 18.month emergency extension",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
},
{
"id": "33620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system"
},
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33158300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ultraviolet medical devices"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"value": {
"amount": 381794,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-06T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-06T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Venesection Packs (4132049)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-06T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products for the blood and blood-forming organs"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32484",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by. a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing. Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics.Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1. The contracting authorities will. identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT)on the basis of the \"lowest. price/cost\", once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the Tender Documentation. Details of. the evaluation process incorporating quality,.... price and compliance are provided as part of. the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b",
"initiationType": "tender"
}