Lot 1
Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission
Award criteria
As detailed in the CFT documentation — 50
As detailed in the CFT documentation — 50
Buyer: NI Assembly Commission →
Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission
UKN06
Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission
Award criteria
As detailed in the CFT documentation — 50
As detailed in the CFT documentation — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 77 | 3 median · 6.3 average (45 of 77 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (45 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038db0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005858-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 28 2023 14:04:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005858-2023 |
| 15 Dec 2022 | tender | 035481-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005858-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-28T14:04:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76352",
"name": "NI Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005858-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As detailed in the CFT documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "As detailed in the CFT documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (BR-93-2022)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76352",
"name": "NI Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislature"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislature"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76353",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Courts Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005858-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005858-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005858-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-28T14:04:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76352",
"name": "NI Assembly Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005858-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As detailed in the CFT documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "As detailed in the CFT documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (BR-93-2022)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76352",
"name": "NI Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Legislature"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislature"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6573",
"name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 More Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76353",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Courts Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005858-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005858-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035481-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-15T11:38:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038db0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1230
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (BR-93-2022)",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-23T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-23T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services for the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-23T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17",
"name": "NI Assembly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "julie-ann.fergusonniassembly.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71007",
"name": "NI Assembly Commission",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Assembly Commission"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}