← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C1166 - Professional Services Framework

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation. Additional information: Initial contract term is 3 years with 2 x 1 year optional extensions. . Contract Value range is £5,000,000 - £6,250,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 63
Price — 37

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer274 median · 5.6 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN01113 median · 9.9 average (53 of 111 with a bid count)1.9 average (72 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037330
Latest release ID036451-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 16:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022award, contract036451-2022
6 Oct 2022tenderUpdate028116-2022
5 Oct 2022tender027987-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036451-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T16:27:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6573",
          "name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation. Additional information: Initial contract term is 3 years with 2 x 1 year optional extensions. . Contract Value range is £5,000,000 - £6,250,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "63"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1166 - Professional Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6573",
      "name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com",
        "telephone": "+20 79512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Initial contract term is 3 years with 2 x 1 year optional extensions. . Contract Value range is £5,000,000 - £6,250,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036451-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036451-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T16:27:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6573",
          "name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation. Additional information: Initial contract term is 3 years with 2 x 1 year optional extensions. . Contract Value range is £5,000,000 - £6,250,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "63"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1166 - Professional Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6573",
      "name": "ERNST YOUNG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 More Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERNST YOUNG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkilliner@uk.ey.com",
        "telephone": "+20 79512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036451-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Initial contract term is 3 years with 2 x 1 year optional extensions. . Contract Value range is £5,000,000 - £6,250,000",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2022 · 028116-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028116-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-06T15:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1166 - Professional Service Framework",
    "title": "C1166 - Professional Development Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender title changed from Professional Developemnt Framework to Professional Services Framework",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title has changed from Professional Development to Professional Services",
              "section": "II.1.1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "C1166 - Professional Services Framework"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "C1166 - Professional Devlopment Framework"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Oct 2022 · 027987-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027987-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T15:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "63"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C1166 - Professional Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-04T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-04T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for a Professional Services Framework to provide Nominated Contractor staff for Project Services across the following areas: - • Project Management, Business Analysis, Business Processing, Design, Testing and Project Management Office; • Change Management; • Enterprise and Solution Architecture; • Data Architecture and Analysis; • ICT and IT Security; • CRM Development; • Customer Contact and Billing; and • Digitisation and Automation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-02-02T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}