Lot 1
Workshop Metals for NIFRS
Award criteria
price
Workshop Metals for NIFRS
UK
Workshop Metals for NIFRS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machine tools for working hard materials except metals, Machine tools for finishing metals, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Firefighting materials, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 13 median · 19.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023265-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 22 2022 11:37:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 023265-2022 |
| 7 Jul 2022 | tender | 018612-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023265-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-22T12:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023265-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45864",
"name": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working hard materials except metals"
},
{
"id": "42631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for finishing metals"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting materials"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"classification": {
"id": "14700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic metals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erin.Mayehscni.net",
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45864",
"name": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT12 6QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-33 BOUCHER ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hamilton@kandm.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62008",
"name": "Procurement and Logisitics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logisitics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023265-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023265-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023265-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-22T12:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023265-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45864",
"name": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working hard materials except metals"
},
{
"id": "42631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for finishing metals"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting materials"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"classification": {
"id": "14700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic metals"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erin.Mayehscni.net",
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45864",
"name": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT12 6QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-33 BOUCHER ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENNEDY MORRISON LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hamilton@kandm.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62008",
"name": "Procurement and Logisitics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logisitics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023265-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023265-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018612-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-07T12:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working hard materials except metals"
},
{
"id": "42631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for finishing metals"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting materials"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-07T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-07T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Workshop Metals for NIFRS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-07T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "14700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Basic metals"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-423",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Erin.Mayehscni.net",
"email": "BoucherNIFRS@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1129",
"name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46452",
"name": "The Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Procurement and Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}