Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FW049 Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability Framework
Health and safety consultancy services
Health and safety services
Safety consultancy services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "FW049 Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST | Last source update5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and safety consultancy services, Health and safety services, Safety consultancy services, Safety training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0304eb | ||
What is being bought
This Framework is being established to deliver professional services in both Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability for Translink’s infrastructure department. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned via the Framework will typically comprise the following: • Deliver the services of Accredited Notified Body (NoBo), Designated Body (DeBo) and Assessment Body (AsBo), or future iterations of these roles. Suppliers should have the ability to undertake these roles both in the UK and an EU Member State, in order to be proactive to changes in Regulations that are applicable to Northern Ireland or on cross-border projects (e.g., Belfast-Dublin line). • Provision of Independent Safety Assessments and Railways Product Certification services for the safety approval of products and systems. • Able to provide test and measurement services for the rail sector, including components, products and Signalling products. • Support Translink in achieving any necessary authorisations, through compliance assessment and certification to compile the relevant assessment outputs and offer constructive and objective feedback throughout the process. • Compile the NoBo or DeBo file for submission to the National Safety Authority or the European Union Agency for Railways. • Provide training to members of Staff on Interoperability and CSM to ensure process steps and requirements of the legislation are fully understood. The Supplier will deliver any Work Packages in line with the NIR Infrastructure and Project Change Management Policy - Framework – Guidance (I/SYP/POL/1801) for CSM and Interoperability. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST - Published value updated to £2,000,000
22 Dec 2021, 16:24 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Dec 2021, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2021, 16:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT
22 Dec 2021, 16:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2021, 16:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Framework is being established to deliver professional services in both Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability for Translink’s infrastructure department. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned via the Framework will typically comprise the following: • Deliver the services of Accredited Notified Body (NoBo), Designated Body (DeBo) and Assessment Body (AsBo), or future iterations of these roles. Suppliers should have the ability to undertake these roles both in the UK and an EU Member State, in order to be proactive to changes in Regulations that are applicable to Northern Ireland or on cross-border projects (e.g., Belfast-Dublin line). • Provision of Independent Safety Assessments and Railways Product Certification services for the safety approval of products and systems. • Able to provide test and measurement services for the rail sector, including components, products and Signalling products. • Support Translink in achieving any necessary authorisations, through compliance assessment and certification to compile the relevant assessment outputs and offer constructive and objective feedback throughout the process. • Compile the NoBo or DeBo file for submission to the National Safety Authority or the European Union Agency for Railways. • Provide training to members of Staff on Interoperability and CSM to ensure process steps and requirements of the legislation are fully understood. The Supplier will deliver any Work Packages in line with the NIR Infrastructure and Project Change Management Policy - Framework – Guidance (I/SYP/POL/1801) for CSM and Interoperability. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Apr 2022, 10:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ARCADIS CONSULTING UK LIMITED, RICARDO RAIL LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 5 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published