← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN1318A: Competition for the Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the provision of NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent Consultancy Services

Buyer: Choice Housing →

BuyerChoice Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Quantity surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,5825 median · 28.8 average (3,812 of 9,582 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,179 of 9,582 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 2.3 average (31 of 48 with a bid count)1.1 average (31 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3413 median · 22.5 average (149 of 341 with a bid count)3.7 average (171 of 341 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aec0
Latest release ID033439-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 12:19:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023award, contract033439-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033439-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T12:19:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15480",
          "name": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN1318A: Competition for the Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the provision of NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNi messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkirk@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890794144",
        "telephone": "+44 2890402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15480",
      "name": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate_bidding@gleeds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076317000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98209",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033439-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033439-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T12:19:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
    "name": "Choice Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15480",
          "name": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN1318A: Competition for the Appointment to a Framework Agreement for the provision of NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Appointment of Consultancy Teams comprising NEC3 Project Manager, Quantity Surveyor and Project Monitoring Agent to provide directly, and/or in conjunction with other consultants appointed by Choice and other separately appointed consultants, services relating to surveys, planning, design, procurement, construction (design and management) co-ordination, contract administration, acting as Client’s Representative and project management in connection with the delivery of projects on a range of dwelling designs, accommodation needs and services including: • General needs accommodation for families and single persons; • Accommodation for the elderly; • Supported housing for people with disabilities including those with mental health difficulties, learning disabilities, and those who are physically disabled; • Support services for vulnerable groups; • Affordable and private rental housing; and • Refurbishment of existing residential. [list not exhaustive]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3084",
      "name": "Choice Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Morrell House 37 - 41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Choice Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNi messaging facility",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jkirk@mcadamdesign.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890794144",
        "telephone": "+44 2890402000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15480",
      "name": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GLEEDS CORPORATE SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate_bidding@gleeds.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076317000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98209",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice in Northern ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033439-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}