Lot 1
EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Education Authority NI →
EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024
UK · UKN · 00
EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems and servers, Office automation software package, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0298d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004477-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 05 2021 15:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004477-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004477-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T15:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1727",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:638055-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004477-2021-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7401",
"name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "00"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT-20-037 Provision of Autocad licenses and Software Subscription renewals to the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024",
"reviewDetails": "The Education Authority incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before any contracts were entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1727",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "peter.moffetteani.org.uk",
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3972",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Rd, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3964",
"name": "Armagh Observatory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 9DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Armagh Observatory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3965",
"name": "Armagh Planetarium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Armagh Planetarium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3977",
"name": "Libraries NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 1FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn City Library 23 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Libraries NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3981",
"name": "Middletown Centre for Autism",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middletown",
"postalCode": "BT60 4HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Rathtrillick Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middletown Centre for Autism"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7401",
"name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3 Teal Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pentagonsolutions.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 02890456355",
"telephone": "+44 02890455355"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7779",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004477-2021-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 312999.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004477-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004477-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T15:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1727",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:638055-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004477-2021-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7401",
"name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0298d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
},
{
"region": "00"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT-20-037 Provision of Autocad licenses and Software Subscription renewals to the Education Authority",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EA invites tenders for the Provision of Autocad licenses and Subscription renewals. The contract period is for 14 April 2021 – 13 April 2024",
"reviewDetails": "The Education Authority incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before any contracts were entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1727",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "peter.moffetteani.org.uk",
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3972",
"name": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Clarendon Rd, Clarendon Dock"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3964",
"name": "Armagh Observatory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 9DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Armagh Observatory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3965",
"name": "Armagh Planetarium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Armagh Planetarium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3977",
"name": "Libraries NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 1FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn City Library 23 Linenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Libraries NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3981",
"name": "Middletown Centre for Autism",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middletown",
"postalCode": "BT60 4HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Rathtrillick Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middletown Centre for Autism"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.moffett@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7401",
"name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3 Teal Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pentagonsolutions.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 02890456355",
"telephone": "+44 02890455355"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7779",
"name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004477-2021-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 312999.94,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004477-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}