← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ID 3321910 - DoF - CPD Renewal of AutoDesk Licences Subscription 2021-2024

Buyer: CPD - Supplies and Services Division →

BuyerCPD - Supplies and Services Division
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2021

What is being bought

DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Computer-aided design (CAD) software package 48321000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services 72212321

Lot details

Lot 1

DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer-aided design (CAD) software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£219,233

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e72
Latest release ID004264-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 03 2021 15:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2021award, contract004264-2021
29 Jan 2021tender001820-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004264-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-03T15:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7400",
    "name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7401",
          "name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3321910 - DoF - CPD Renewal of AutoDesk Licences Subscription 2021-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to the COVID-19 outbreak focus was shifted to responding to its impact on businesses and essential public services which has given rise to an urgent need for the immediate supply and renewal of AutoDESK licences. As a critical business solution DoF has an urgent need to maintain continued access to the AutoDESK software. This does not give DoF sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated. Accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDESK approved resellers can compete and service this requirement."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7400",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7401",
      "name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3 Teal Pavilion"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pentagonsolutions.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890456355",
        "telephone": "+44 2890455355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3643",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219233.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2021 · 004264-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004264-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-03T15:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7400",
    "name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7401",
          "name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3321910 - DoF - CPD Renewal of AutoDesk Licences Subscription 2021-2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to the COVID-19 outbreak focus was shifted to responding to its impact on businesses and essential public services which has given rise to an urgent need for the immediate supply and renewal of AutoDESK licences. As a critical business solution DoF has an urgent need to maintain continued access to the AutoDESK software. This does not give DoF sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated. Accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDESK approved resellers can compete and service this requirement."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7400",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPD - Supplies and Services Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7401",
      "name": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3 Teal Pavilion"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PENTAGON SOLUTIONS NI LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pentagonsolutions.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890456355",
        "telephone": "+44 2890455355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3643",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219233.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004264-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2021 · 001820-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001820-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T10:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3642",
    "name": "Department of Finance - CPD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3321910 - DoF - CPD Renewal of AutoDesk Licences Subscription 2021-2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to the COVID-19 outbreak focus was shifted to responding to its impact on businesses and essential public services which has given rise to an urgent need for the immediate supply and renewal of AutoDESK licences. As a critical business solution DoF has an urgent need to maintain continued access to the AutoDESK software. This does not give DoF sufficient time to comply with the standard open procedure timescales for this procurement. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated. Accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDESK approved resellers can compete and service this requirement."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DoF requires the renewal of existing subscriptions for a number of AutoDesk applications which are business critical. In particular it is for the full or partial renewal of subscriptions for a period of three years. DoF considers this to be a state of urgency which it has duly substantiated, accordingly, DoF is using the accelerated time limits permitted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (regulation [27(5)] for the open procedure) in respect of this procurement. It should be noted that only AutoDesk approved resellers can compete and service this requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and, where appropriate, will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212321",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3642",
      "name": "Department of Finance - CPD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Finance - CPD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "ssdadmin.cpdfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3643",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015’."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract Monitoring. The successful Contractor’s performance on this Contract will be managed as per the specification and regularly monitored (see Procurement Guidance Note 01/12 - Contract Management - Procedures and Principles). Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. . . If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance and this Contract may be terminated. A central register of such Notices for supplies and services contracts will be maintained and published on the CPD website.. . Any contractor in receipt of a Notice of Unsatisfactory Performance will be required to declare this in future tender submissions for a period of three years from the date of issue of the Notice. It may also result in the contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy.. . Insert appropriate reservations of rights and disclaimers of liability here consider - e.g.. . \"The Authority expressly reserves the rights:. . (I). not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;. (II). to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition;. (III). to award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; and. (IV). to award contract(s) in stages.. . and in no circumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.\"..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}