← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment

Buyer: Durham County Council →

Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Nov 2023
Value£2,600,000
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The council is looking to procure one lead bidder on behalf of a partnership, to lead, monitor, manage and deliver a programme of localised skills support (Referred to as Lead Partner hereafter). The contract is to support individuals who are experiencing skills barriers to access employment opportunities in sectors that are identified locally as having skills/recruitment needs. Experience shows such opportunities fit well with a partnership model where one provider has the experience and infrastructure to lead a range of other organisations, ensuring the project has good geographical and subject coverage. Provision should target individuals who reside in areas impacted by increased levels of deprivation and/or rural isolation with emphasis on those nearest the labour market. Intelligence of the social and economic barriers that affect County Durham residents must be utilised to deliver skills support programmes as well as access to integrated support for individuals in these localities. Provision should not duplicate mainstream funded activity available to this cohort. Examples would include but are not limited to, Government programmes such as 'Skills Bootcamps' in sectors that are available in County Durham. Support should be supplemented by life and basic skills delivered through existing provision, such as Adult Education Budget, Multiply etc.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 12 months from the actual end date dependant on funding and commissioner approval. Tender documents can be accessed, free of charge, at www.nepo.org using reference DN692441

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 28 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3252 median · 252 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1411217 median · 198.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)11.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37021 median · 16.7 average (3 of 370 with a bid count)12.3 average (3 of 370 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040fa4
Latest release ID031788-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 11:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nepo.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023tender031788-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031788-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T12:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 12 months from the actual end date dependant on funding and commissioner approval.\nTender documents can be accessed, free of charge, at www.nepo.org using reference DN692441",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure one lead bidder on behalf of a partnership, to lead, monitor, manage and deliver a programme of localised skills support (Referred to as Lead Partner hereafter).  The contract is to support individuals who are experiencing skills barriers to access employment opportunities in sectors that are identified locally as having skills/recruitment needs.\nExperience shows such opportunities fit well with a partnership model where one provider has the experience and infrastructure to lead a range of other organisations, ensuring the project has good geographical and subject coverage. \nProvision should target individuals who reside in areas impacted by increased levels of deprivation and/or rural isolation with emphasis on those nearest the labour market. Intelligence of the social and economic barriers that affect County Durham residents must be utilised to deliver skills support programmes as well as access to integrated support for individuals in these localities.  \nProvision should not duplicate mainstream funded activity available to this cohort.  Examples would include but are not limited to, Government programmes such as 'Skills Bootcamps' in sectors that are available in County Durham. Support should be supplemented by life and basic skills delivered through existing provision, such as Adult Education Budget, Multiply etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Clare Musgrove",
        "email": "clare.musgrove@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031788-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031788-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T12:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 12 months from the actual end date dependant on funding and commissioner approval.\nTender documents can be accessed, free of charge, at www.nepo.org using reference DN692441",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure one lead bidder on behalf of a partnership, to lead, monitor, manage and deliver a programme of localised skills support (Referred to as Lead Partner hereafter).  The contract is to support individuals who are experiencing skills barriers to access employment opportunities in sectors that are identified locally as having skills/recruitment needs.\nExperience shows such opportunities fit well with a partnership model where one provider has the experience and infrastructure to lead a range of other organisations, ensuring the project has good geographical and subject coverage. \nProvision should target individuals who reside in areas impacted by increased levels of deprivation and/or rural isolation with emphasis on those nearest the labour market. Intelligence of the social and economic barriers that affect County Durham residents must be utilised to deliver skills support programmes as well as access to integrated support for individuals in these localities.  \nProvision should not duplicate mainstream funded activity available to this cohort.  Examples would include but are not limited to, Government programmes such as 'Skills Bootcamps' in sectors that are available in County Durham. Support should be supplemented by life and basic skills delivered through existing provision, such as Adult Education Budget, Multiply etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Clare Musgrove",
        "email": "clare.musgrove@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}