Lot 1
Day Care services
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
Community Day Opportunities for Adults with Autism and or Learning Disabilities, based at Ware Street Resource Centre Stockton-on-Tees, delivering building based and community activities
UKC11
Day Care services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 55 | 3 median · 53.1 average (29 of 55 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,277 | 4 median · 15.6 average (31 of 1,277 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (31 of 1,277 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,480,114 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,275,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d523 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016448-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 09 2023 13:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-07-10T12:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.nepo.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,275,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2023 | tender | 016448-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016448-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T14:56:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49387",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Day Care services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Community Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 2275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-10T12:01:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Municipal Buildings, Church Road , Stocktton-on-Tees or electronically via MS Teams"
},
"description": "Opened in the presence of an elected Cabinet member"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Day Opportunities for Adults with Autism and or Learning Disabilities, based at Ware Street Resource Centre Stockton-on-Tees, delivering building based and community activities",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49387",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS191SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings,Church Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343-6343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84654",
"name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Municipal Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016448-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T14:56:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49387",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Day Care services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Community Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 2275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-10T12:01:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Municipal Buildings, Church Road , Stocktton-on-Tees or electronically via MS Teams"
},
"description": "Opened in the presence of an elected Cabinet member"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Day Opportunities for Adults with Autism and or Learning Disabilities, based at Ware Street Resource Centre Stockton-on-Tees, delivering building based and community activities",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49387",
"name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
"postalCode": "TS191SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings,Church Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Mike Wray",
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343-6343"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84654",
"name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Municipal Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.wray@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642526343"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}