Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DfI TRAM Road Asset Management - Surfacing Framework B
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£180,250,000
Submission deadline 23 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Infrastructure: "DfI TRAM Road Asset Management - Surfacing Framework B". Published status: complete. Published value: £180,250,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Infrastructure | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £180,250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Infrastructure
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Infrastructure. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
VOITH TURBO LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| VOITH TURBO LIMITED | 1 win | £702,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Infrastructure | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 May 2026, 15:52 BST | Last source update22 May 2026, 15:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e6b | ||
What is being bought
This notice replaces the previously published UK6 Contract Award Notices (Notice Identifiers: 2026/S 000-046240 & 2026/S 000-047985) to reflect an updated standstill period end date of 10 June 2026 and correct the reference to the type of framework to be established.
This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through an open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(a) of the PA 2023. RAM Surfacing Framework B will include the following work activities: delivery of two or more concurrent resurfacing schemes on a public road; laying various types of asphalt surfacing by mechanical means and by hand, reshaping of carriageways, adjustment of street furniture to new levels, adjustment/provision of kerblines, adjustment/provision of carriageway drainage systems, Temporary Traffic Management, road marking/studs, other associated ancillary works. The Framework will comprise of four area Lots (Works Orders valued above £50k up to £750k) and a Project Lot (projects valued above £750k up to £5m) covering the following areas:
- SFB E2 - Belfast South;
- SFB N2 - Coleraine & Limavady;
- SFB W3 - Dungannon; and
- SFB S2 - Down.
This Framework will deliver works from Call-Off contracts with an overall cumulative value of £150m (ex VAT) over the four year term. If the Contracting Authority is unable, for any reason, to award a new framework or to put in place an alternative regime to replace this Framework on its termination or expiry, any Call-Off Contract established under the Framework may be extended for a further period or periods up to a maximum of 12 additional months. This may increase the overall cumulative value to £180.25m (ex VAT).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 15:52 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 14:28 BST - Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 11:28 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2026, 16:26 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 12:19 BST - tender value changed
14 May 2026, 17:06 BST - Status changed to complete
14 May 2026, 17:06 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2026, 17:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 May 2026, 17:06 BST - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 14:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT
2 Mar 2026, 14:12 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 14:40 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 08:17 GMT - Published value updated to £180,250,000
11 Feb 2026, 18:07 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Feb 2026, 18:07 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2026, 18:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 18 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT
11 Feb 2026, 18:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2026, 18:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 May 2026, 15:52 BST - Submission deadline
23 Mar 2026, 15:00 GMT - Award pending
12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £24,000,000 - Award pending
12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £43,750,000 - Award pending
12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £42,500,000 - Award pending
12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £36,500,000 - Award pending
12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £33,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FP MCCANN LIMITED, GIBSON QUARRIES (BANBRIDGE) LIMITED, JOHN MCQUILLAN (CONTRACTS) LIMITED, NORTHSTONE MATERIALS LIMITED, Patrick Keenan Quarries, Whitemountain Quarries Ltd £24,000,000 · 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending JOHN MCQUILLAN (CONTRACTS) LIMITED £43,750,000 · 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending FP MCCANN LIMITED £42,500,000 · 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending FP MCCANN LIMITED £36,500,000 · 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending JOHN MCQUILLAN (CONTRACTS) LIMITED £33,500,000 · 12 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 6 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Infrastructure
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYQH-8789-DZPGAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published