Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Trydan Environmental Baseline Framework Tender Award Notice
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£1,750,000
Submission deadline 9 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru: "Trydan Environmental Baseline Framework Tender Award Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: £1,750,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,750,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrydan Gwyrdd Cymru | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Aug 2026, 12:16 BST | Last source update3 Aug 2026, 12:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06660b | ||
What is being bought
Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru (Trydan) is awarding the following professional services for large-scale wind farm developments in Wales.
• Baseline ornithological surveys and reporting.
• Baseline habitat classification, soils, and peat surveys and reporting.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Aug 2026, 12:16 BST - tender value changed
8 Jul 2026, 10:56 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jul 2026, 10:56 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2026, 10:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Jul 2026, 10:56 BST - Status changed to active
21 Apr 2026, 08:34 BST - Official notice release published
21 Apr 2026, 08:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST
21 Apr 2026, 08:34 BST - Published value updated to £1,750,000
10 Mar 2026, 10:17 GMT - Status changed to planning
10 Mar 2026, 10:17 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2026, 10:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2026, 10:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Aug 2026, 12:16 BST - Submission deadline
9 Jun 2026, 10:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,400,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £350,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ATMOS CONSULTING LIMITED, BSG ECOLOGY LTD, Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre, LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active BSG ECOLOGY LTD, Jacobs UK Ltd, Cottons Centre, LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED, RSK ADAS Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract 1. Lot 1: Baseline Ornithological Services £1,400,000 · signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 27 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 26 Jul 2030, 23:59 BST Contract 2. Lot 2: Baseline Habitat Services £350,000 · signed 23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 27 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 26 Jul 2030, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published