Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Secured Bus Services - March 2026
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£4,986,102
Submission deadline 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published16
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus: "Secured Bus Services - March 2026". Published status: complete. Published value: £4,986,102. 16 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,986,102 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
MOTT MACDONALD LIMITEDTop vendor: 70.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED | 1 win | £1,000,000 |
| DARKTRACE HOLDINGS LIMITED | 1 win | £251,000 |
| A&M ELECTRICALS LTD | 1 win | £162,879 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Feb 2026, 14:41 GMT | Last source update19 Feb 2026, 14:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e5c2 | ||
What is being bought
Award notice for March 2026 bus services around Tyne and wear.
This is a replacement Contract Award Notice for that previously published.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Feb 2026, 14:41 GMT - tender value changed
2 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Status changed to complete
2 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Feb 2026, 13:41 GMT - Published value updated to £4,986,102
20 Nov 2025, 15:32 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Nov 2025, 15:32 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Nov 2025, 15:32 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
20 Nov 2025, 15:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Nov 2025, 15:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (16)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #14Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #16Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #17Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #18Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 14 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 15 · #8Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 16 · #9Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Feb 2026, 14:41 GMT - Submission deadline
19 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £586,860 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £795,814 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,004,065 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £363,629 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £111,188 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £91,202 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £286,424 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £143,650 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £696,514 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £788,813 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £293,366 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £122,021 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £105,475 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £207,840 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £154,861 - Award pending
28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £39,371
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NORTHSTAR CONSTELLATION LIMITED £586,860 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £795,814 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending BUSWAYS TRAVEL SERVICES LIMITED £1,004,065 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £363,629 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £111,188 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £91,202 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £286,424 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £143,650 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £696,514 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £788,813 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £293,366 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £122,021 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending Go North East Limited £105,475 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £207,840 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD £154,861 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending BUSWAYS TRAVEL SERVICES LIMITED £39,371 · 28 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 4 (lot 10) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 10) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 10) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 10) bids: 4 (lot 11) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 11) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 11) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 11) bids: 5 (lot 12) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 12) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 12) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 12) bids: 3 (lot 13) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 13) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 13) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 13) bids: 4 (lot 14) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 14) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 14) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 14) bids: 3 (lot 16) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 16) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 16) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 16) bids: 5 (lot 17) finalStageBids: 5 (lot 17) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 17) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 17) bids: 6 (lot 18) finalStageBids: 6 (lot 18) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 18) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 18) bids: 5 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) bids: 4 (lot 4) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 4) smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 4) bids: 4 (lot 5) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 5) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 5) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 5) bids: 4 (lot 6) finalStageBids: 4 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJHAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published