Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CYP Continuing Care Service
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "CYP Continuing Care Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2026, 12:50 BST | Last source update21 May 2026, 12:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f17 | ||
What is being bought
NW2023-41 Norfolk and Waveney Provider Framework ends on 30.10.2026. The extension period has already been utilised . There are 33 providers currently registered on the framework, 11 of these providers are currently delivering packages of care and they will be given new contracts to ensure continuity of provision.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 May 2026, 12:50 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2026, 12:50 BST - Buyer information updated
21 May 2026, 12:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract is for spot purchase of healthcare packages for patients assessed as Continuing Healthcare eligible. A continuing care package is required when a child or young person has needs arising from disability, accident or illness that cannot be met by existing universal or specialist services alone. The CYP Continuing Care team will look at all the healthcare needs. They will think about how to best meet the child or young person's clinical need. The full assessment looks at the individual's health needs under 10 different care domains. These are scored in accordance with the NHS National Framework. Currently, in Norfolk and Waveney, potential providers apply via Atamis Reference: C231224 NW2023-41 Norfolk and Waveney Provider Framework. This framework expires on 31.10.2026 and cannot be extended. NHSE have confirmed that the intention is for a standard, tiered, costed framework to be introduced. NHSE have not confirmed when this will be available. Therefore, the ICB must ensure continuity of care for those CYP currently in receipt of care packages and capacity for CYP needing to secure CCC; avoiding the need to revert to implied contracts, which may introduce clinical and financial risks. In Norfolk and Waveney, 11 providers have current packages of care. CCC ICB clinicians are confident that these providers meet all contractual requirements and provide clinical care as commissioned for each CYP, meeting the service specification. There has been one material change to the service specification - 1. All providers must now be Treatment of Disease, Disorder, or Injury (TDDI) registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC). This is a recommendation from NHSE in response to ensuring best practice regarding paediatric clinical oversight. The priority is to ensure continuity. It is proposed that these providers are placed on two years plus one year NHS short form contracts commencing 01.11.2026. If it is possible and practicable and acceptable to the providers, NHS short form contracts could be put in place prior to the end date of the current framework. NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award B process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The providers named in this notice are being awarded the contract as the population of the named locality are being offered a choice between providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority through provider selection. The services which are the subject of this notice are existing services and are being awarded to existing providers. The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 May 2026, 12:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0 - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards East Anglian Children's Hospices Not published · Not published · active Ambition Community Healthcare Not published · Not published · active Apollo Home Healthcare Not published · Not published · active Center Healthcare Not published · Not published · active COYLE PERSONNEL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active First Option Healthcare Not published · Not published · active Grapecroft Ltd Not published · Not published · active Direct Healthcare 24 Ltd Not published · Not published · active Insignia Healthcare Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active Kope-Medics Ltd Not published · Not published · active Macanta Complex Care Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Continuing Care (CHC) Service - Children and Young People £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Continuing Care CYP - Ambition £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract £0 · signed 30 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-T6Y0WDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Award decision-makers: Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board on 30th April 2026 comprising
Director of Nursing
Deputy Director Womens, BCYP
Deputy Director of Procurement & Market Management
No conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers. |