Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Yorwaste Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
Yorwaste requires a supplier to deliver fully managed container refurbishment and repair service, including collection, repair, re-work/sizing down, quality assurance, and return of waste containers as part of Yorwaste’s strategy to extend asset life, reduce capital replacement and support circular economy objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067328 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081878-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054867-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081878-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054867-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | planning | 026992-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081878-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of metal containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Container Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nContract may include other spares, parts or replacement containers as required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the provisions of the original tender agreement, the Customer may, at its sole\ndiscretion, extend the Contract on two separate occasions, each for a period of up to 24\nmonths."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:28:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"name": "Fairport Containers Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 26/27-013/ P00006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Container Repair & Refurbishment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorwaste requires a supplier to deliver fully managed container refurbishment and repair service, including collection, repair, re-work/sizing down, quality assurance, and return of waste containers as part of Yorwaste’s strategy to extend asset life, reduce capital replacement and support circular economy objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karolina Krucovska",
"email": "karolina.krucovska@yorwaste.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841204795"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"name": "Fairport Containers Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Adlington",
"postalCode": "PR7 4EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.porter@faiportholdings.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081878-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of metal containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Container Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nContract may include other spares, parts or replacement containers as required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the provisions of the original tender agreement, the Customer may, at its sole\ndiscretion, extend the Contract on two separate occasions, each for a period of up to 24\nmonths."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:28:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"name": "Fairport Containers Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 26/27-013/ P00006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Container Repair & Refurbishment Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorwaste requires a supplier to deliver fully managed container refurbishment and repair service, including collection, repair, re-work/sizing down, quality assurance, and return of waste containers as part of Yorwaste’s strategy to extend asset life, reduce capital replacement and support circular economy objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karolina Krucovska",
"email": "karolina.krucovska@yorwaste.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841204795"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"name": "Fairport Containers Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Adlington",
"postalCode": "PR7 4EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-9985-RNJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.porter@faiportholdings.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054867-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:49:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 26/27-013/ P00006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract may include other spares, parts or replacement containers as required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the provisions of the original tender agreement, the Customer may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract on two separate occasions, each for a period of up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of metal containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Container Repair & Refurbishment Service",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:49:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Yorwaste requires a supplier to deliver fully managed container refurbishment and repair service, including collection, repair, re-work/sizing down, quality assurance, and return of waste containers as part of Yorwaste’s strategy to extend asset life, reduce capital replacement and support circular economy objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proactis Portal\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True\nProject information - DN818295",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"name": "Yorwaste Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karolina Krucovska",
"email": "procurement@yorwaste.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7841204795"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026992-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T16:20:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067328",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 26/27-013 (P00006)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage containers"
},
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of metal containers"
},
{
"id": "63111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Container handling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Container and Skip Repair, Refurbishment and New Skip Procurement - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorwaste is undertaking early market engagement to inform its upcoming procurement activities relating to its operational skip fleet covering chain‑lift skips and roll‑on/roll‑off (RORO) containers of various sizes. This includes both the repair and refurbishment of existing containers and the purchase of new skips to support fleet replacement and growth requirements.\nYorwaste's current operational fleet has over 900 containers with varying ongoing repair and refurbishment requirements anticipated throughout each year. Skip types include: 8 Yard Chain Lift Open & Enclosed, 12 Yard Open/Enclosed/REL, 14 Yard Enclosed, 16 Yard Chain Lift Open, 16 Yard Open Hook, 20/35/40 Yard RORO, 40 yard RORO enclosed.\n The scale and range of the skip fleet presents a significant opportunity for suppliers within the metal fabrication, container repair, and industrial refurbishment sector and skip manufacturing.\nWe encourage suppliers that can fulfill both or either requirement to apply to help us shape the future procurement requirement. \nPrior to initiating any procurement procedure, Yorwaste wishes to engage the market to discuss topics including:\n- feasible repair turnaround times,\n- repair/refurbishment price structures,\n- Transportation, collection, and return logistics,\n- workshop capacity and throughput capabilities,\n- Approaches to improving lifecycle, durability, and engineering quality,\n- innovation in coatings, welding, and refurbishment,\n- potential contract duration and commercial models.\n-Capacity to supply new skips in line with Yorwaste specifications\n-Contract duration, mobilisation requirements, and commercial models\nThe procurement will most likely consist of two separate tenders:\nTender 1: Skip Repair & Refurbishment Services\nThe service scope will include (but not be limited to):\n- Structural steel repair\n- Welding, reinforcement and strengthening\n- Replacement of panels, bases and hook bars\n- Door and locking mechanism repair (enclosed units)\n- Complete refurbishments, including blasting, preparation, repainting, and protective coatings\n- Safety marking replacement\n- Collection and return of skips across 3 x YO/DL postcodes\n- Inspection, reporting, and warranty provision\nTender 2: Supply of New Skips (to be procured via an approved framework)\nThis tender will cover the manufacture and supply of:\n-Chain‑lift skips\n-RORO containers (various sizes)\n-Any additional waste container types required during the contract period\nSpecifications, quantities, and framework requirements will be detailed in the procurement documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02666908",
"name": "YORWASTE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount View"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02666908",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@yorwaste.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026992-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026992-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:20:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You do not need to be able to provide both services to take part. We encourage suppliers to participate whether they can meet one or both of the requirements, as your feedback will be instrumental in informing the future procurement approach.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise should request an RFI questionnaire by emailing:\nKarolina.Krucovska@yorwaste.co.uk\nPlease include the following detail in your message:\n\"PME - Skip Repairs & Refurbishment - [this notice number]\"\nYour Full name\nYour Company name\nContact details (E-mail and phone number)\nIn return we will send you a non-binding RFI questionnaire which should be completed and returned by 5pm on Friday, 24th of April at the latest. \nOptional supplier meeting:\n- A single Microsoft Teams meeting (up to 1 hour) can be offered upon request to discuss the requirements.\n- Suppliers must specifically request a meeting when contacting the Authority.\n- Meetings are strictly limited to one per company to ensure fairness.\nThe RFI will request non‑binding information covering capabilities, indicative pricing, lead times, warranty support, logistics, innovation, and supply capacity for both refurbishment and new skip manufacture.\nPlease do not submit formal tenders or detailed commercial proposals at this stage.\nAll clarification responses will be shared with participants to ensure transparency.\nThis Notice is for information only.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. \nThe publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. \nThe Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}