Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026564-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T18:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122018",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026564-2024-1",
"title": "Construction of a mixed use development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1577251",
"name": "Bugler Developments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dacorum Borough Council are publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the market that we intend to enter in to a contract with Bugler Developments Ltd in relation to the construction of a mixed use development.\nThe Council awarded a contract for a main contractor for this contract back in 2023, however the main contractor (ARJ Construction Ltd) have entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hemel Hempstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Contractor for Mixed Use Development at the Hub",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council previously awarded a contract for a main contractor back in 2023 for the construction of a mixed use development. The main contractor who was awarded this contract was ARJ Construction Ltd.\nThe main contractor has subsequently entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council previously awarded a contract for a main contractor back in 2023 for the construction of a mixed use development. The main contractor who was awarded this contract was ARJ Construction Ltd.\nThe main contractor has subsequently entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122018",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Not on any register",
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Hosier",
"email": "ben.hosier@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1442228000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1577251",
"name": "Bugler Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bugler House, 25 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1577251",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bugler Developments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41657",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026564-2024-1",
"title": "Construction of a mixed use development",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026564-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The decision to award this contract to Bugler Developments Ltd is being made to protect the continuity of the project and to mitigate the risk of losing the funding stream that the Council have managed to obtain.\nExplanation:\nThis VEAT Notice is to inform the market of our intention to award this contract to Bugler Developments Ltd",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026564-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "026564-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T18:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122018",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026564-2024-1",
"title": "Construction of a mixed use development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1577251",
"name": "Bugler Developments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04924d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dacorum Borough Council are publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the market that we intend to enter in to a contract with Bugler Developments Ltd in relation to the construction of a mixed use development.\nThe Council awarded a contract for a main contractor for this contract back in 2023, however the main contractor (ARJ Construction Ltd) have entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hemel Hempstead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Contractor for Mixed Use Development at the Hub",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council previously awarded a contract for a main contractor back in 2023 for the construction of a mixed use development. The main contractor who was awarded this contract was ARJ Construction Ltd.\nThe main contractor has subsequently entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council previously awarded a contract for a main contractor back in 2023 for the construction of a mixed use development. The main contractor who was awarded this contract was ARJ Construction Ltd.\nThe main contractor has subsequently entered administration part way through the development leaving the Council at risk of losing a significant part of the funding that it secured for this project.\nAccordingly, in order to protect the continuity of the project and to protect the funding stream the Council is intending to contract directly with the next placed contractor from the tender, which is with Bugler Developments Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122018",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Not on any register",
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Hosier",
"email": "ben.hosier@dacorum.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1442228000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1577251",
"name": "Bugler Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bugler House, 25 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1577251",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bugler Developments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41657",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026564-2024-1",
"title": "Construction of a mixed use development",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026564-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The decision to award this contract to Bugler Developments Ltd is being made to protect the continuity of the project and to mitigate the risk of losing the funding stream that the Council have managed to obtain.\nExplanation:\nThis VEAT Notice is to inform the market of our intention to award this contract to Bugler Developments Ltd",
"initiationType": "tender"
}