← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

“Connected Working” Digital Transformation Solution

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Oct 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Sept 2021

What is being bought

This invitation to tender is issued by Gloucestershire County Council on behalf of the Company for a “Connected Working” Digital Management System to support and enhance service delivery. Ubico Ltd is a local authority owned company established to deliver environmental services to its primary shareholding Councils through service contracts. The current shareholders are Cheltenham Borough Council, Cotswold District Council, Tewkesbury Borough Council, West Oxfordshire District Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Stroud District Council and Gloucestershire County Council. An eighth shareholder (Gloucester City Council) is due to join in 2021/22. Lot 1 The Company has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will; ● Reduce climate impact ● Enhance and quantify working productivity ● Enhance the transparency of services ● Provide the opportunity for new business ● Demonstrate the value of services provided ● Improve customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions. Lot 2 There is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.

Delivery location

UKK1 · UKK1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Phase 1 – Implementation of the MVP (Minimum Viable Product)

Lot 1 The Company has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will; ● Reduce climate impact ● Enhance and quantify working productivity ● Enhance the transparency of services ● Provide the opportunity for new business ● Demonstrate the value of services provided ● Improve customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions.

Statusactive

Lot 2. - Phase 2 – Optional Cross Boundary Working

Lot 2 There is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published
2IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102 median · 1.9 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1601.5 median · 4 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e093
Latest release ID022821-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 14 2021 13:34:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-12T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-12T17:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=75a0db72-5d15-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Sept 2021tender022821-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022821-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-14T14:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN569508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Phase 1 – Implementation of the MVP (Minimum Viable Product)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1\nThe Company  has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will;\n●\tReduce climate impact\n●\tEnhance and quantify working productivity\n●\tEnhance the transparency of services\n●\tProvide the opportunity for new business\n●\tDemonstrate the value of services provided\n●\tImprove customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2.\t- Phase 2 – Optional Cross Boundary Working",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nThere is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "“Connected Working” Digital Transformation Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-12T17:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "None",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-12T17:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender is issued by Gloucestershire County Council on behalf of the Company for a “Connected Working” Digital Management System to support and enhance service delivery.\nUbico Ltd is a local authority owned company established to deliver environmental services to its primary shareholding Councils through service contracts. The current shareholders are Cheltenham Borough Council, Cotswold District Council, Tewkesbury Borough Council, West Oxfordshire District Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Stroud District Council and Gloucestershire County Council. An eighth shareholder (Gloucester City Council) is due to join in 2021/22.\nLot 1\nThe Company  has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will;\n●\tReduce climate impact\n●\tEnhance and quantify working productivity\n●\tEnhance the transparency of services\n●\tProvide the opportunity for new business\n●\tDemonstrate the value of services provided\n●\tImprove customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions.\nLot 2\nThere is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=75a0db72-5d15-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=75a0db72-5d15-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Charlotte Biggs",
        "email": "charlotte.biggs@ubico.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28287",
      "name": "GCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Sept 2021 · 022821-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022821-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-14T14:34:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e093",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN569508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Phase 1 – Implementation of the MVP (Minimum Viable Product)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1\nThe Company  has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will;\n●\tReduce climate impact\n●\tEnhance and quantify working productivity\n●\tEnhance the transparency of services\n●\tProvide the opportunity for new business\n●\tDemonstrate the value of services provided\n●\tImprove customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2.\t- Phase 2 – Optional Cross Boundary Working",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nThere is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "“Connected Working” Digital Transformation Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-12T17:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "None",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-12T17:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to tender is issued by Gloucestershire County Council on behalf of the Company for a “Connected Working” Digital Management System to support and enhance service delivery.\nUbico Ltd is a local authority owned company established to deliver environmental services to its primary shareholding Councils through service contracts. The current shareholders are Cheltenham Borough Council, Cotswold District Council, Tewkesbury Borough Council, West Oxfordshire District Council, Forest of Dean District Council, Stroud District Council and Gloucestershire County Council. An eighth shareholder (Gloucester City Council) is due to join in 2021/22.\nLot 1\nThe Company  has a business need for a company-wide automated digital system that allows for real time management, the use of assets in controlled workflows and resources and is working with its existing Local Authority Partners under the banner of “Connected Working” to implement a transformational Software as a Service (SaaS) unified solution that will;\n●\tReduce climate impact\n●\tEnhance and quantify working productivity\n●\tEnhance the transparency of services\n●\tProvide the opportunity for new business\n●\tDemonstrate the value of services provided\n●\tImprove customer experience by accelerating customer resolutions.\nLot 2\nThere is a requirement for spare capacity of resources to be used to achieve efficient working practices across the company with costs being allocated accordingly. The Company wishes to work with the successful Supplier (dependant on a successful business case) to develop a system that will realise this as well as identifying other benefits (both cashable & non-cashable) that may be achievable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=75a0db72-5d15-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=75a0db72-5d15-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Charlotte Biggs",
        "email": "charlotte.biggs@ubico.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28287",
      "name": "GCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}