← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Technical Accountant Agency Appointment

Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →

BuyerGedling Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Urgent appointment of Agency Staff to provide expertise specific to the Authority in the form of an Interim Technical Accountant. Internal Waiver/Exemption applied

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CON005486 - Interim Technical Accountant

Statusactive
Value£38,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064667
Latest release ID009768-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 09:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T09:34:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064667",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
          "name": "MACILDOWIE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON005486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Technical Accountant Agency Appointment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent appointment of Agency Staff to provide expertise specific to the Authority in the form of an Interim Technical Accountant.  Internal Waiver/Exemption applied",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
      "name": "MACILDOWIE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macildowie.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03358898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorteam@macildowie.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQL-8926-WLDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CON005486 - Interim Technical Accountant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:34:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009768-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T09:34:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064667",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
          "name": "MACILDOWIE ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON005486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Technical Accountant Agency Appointment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent appointment of Agency Staff to provide expertise specific to the Authority in the form of an Interim Technical Accountant.  Internal Waiver/Exemption applied",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
      "name": "MACILDOWIE ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.macildowie.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03358898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorteam@macildowie.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQL-8926-WLDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CON005486 - Interim Technical Accountant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46320
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:34:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}