← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerOnward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Oct 2021
Value£4,000,000
Published9 Sept 2021

What is being bought

A Sole source framework to undertake disrepair and planned complex repairs, predominantly in the Merseyside region, with occasional works in Manchester and Lancashire.The framework term is 4 years with no option to extend with an estimated value of £1m of appointed works per annum

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Onward are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified, accredited, and experienced contractor on a sole source framework to undertake all instructed works as a managed package across the defined areas. For the avoidance of doubt the works will be predominantly to the Merseyside Region however there may be an occasional requirement to attend properties in the Greater Manchester City Region and Lancashire Region.The anticipated total value range of the framework is between £1,000,000 per annum. The framework will be for the provision of a managed service covering several different types of repair work including, but not limited to, the following works within the boundaries of the contract area. Complex Repairs (ie. roof replacement, lead roof replacement, stonework repairs, lead gutter replacement, damp remediation works etc)Typical Domestic Property Repairs (ie plastering, joinery and decoration)The Framework will be let for a period of four (4) years with no option to extend (the Term).

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2022 to 31 Jan 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD43610.5 median · 118.8 average (108 of 436 with a bid count)4.8 average (136 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6232.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 623 with a bid count)2 average (6 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dec5
Latest release ID022358-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 09 2021 09:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-11T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-11T11:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2021tender022358-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022358-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-09T10:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27901",
    "name": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified, accredited, and experienced contractor on a sole source framework to undertake all instructed works as a managed package across the defined areas. For the avoidance of doubt the works will be predominantly to the Merseyside Region however there may be an occasional requirement to attend properties in the Greater Manchester City Region and Lancashire Region.The anticipated total value range of the framework is between £1,000,000 per annum. The framework will be for the provision of a managed service covering several different types of repair work including, but not limited to, the following works within the boundaries  of the contract area. Complex Repairs (ie. roof replacement, lead roof replacement, stonework repairs, lead gutter replacement, damp remediation works etc)Typical Domestic Property Repairs (ie plastering, joinery and decoration)The Framework will be let for a period of four (4) years with no option to extend (the Term).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex and Disrepairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-11T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-11T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A Sole source framework to undertake disrepair and planned complex repairs, predominantly in the Merseyside region, with occasional works in Manchester and Lancashire.The framework term is 4 years with no option to extend with an estimated value of £1m of appointed works per annum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Under this contract the contractor and its supply chain will be required to actively participate in the achievement of social and/or environmental policy objectives relating to recruitment, training and supply chain initiatives.  Accordingly the contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Repairs that are carried out under the requirements of Section 11 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1985"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27901",
      "name": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance House, 2 Christie Way, Disdbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27902",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27903",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justcice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justcice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider:a) how what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; andb) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the contracting authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the procurement documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2021 · 022358-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022358-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-09T10:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27901",
    "name": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OG-P1039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Onward are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified, accredited, and experienced contractor on a sole source framework to undertake all instructed works as a managed package across the defined areas. For the avoidance of doubt the works will be predominantly to the Merseyside Region however there may be an occasional requirement to attend properties in the Greater Manchester City Region and Lancashire Region.The anticipated total value range of the framework is between £1,000,000 per annum. The framework will be for the provision of a managed service covering several different types of repair work including, but not limited to, the following works within the boundaries  of the contract area. Complex Repairs (ie. roof replacement, lead roof replacement, stonework repairs, lead gutter replacement, damp remediation works etc)Typical Domestic Property Repairs (ie plastering, joinery and decoration)The Framework will be let for a period of four (4) years with no option to extend (the Term).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complex and Disrepairs Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-11T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-11T11:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A Sole source framework to undertake disrepair and planned complex repairs, predominantly in the Merseyside region, with occasional works in Manchester and Lancashire.The framework term is 4 years with no option to extend with an estimated value of £1m of appointed works per annum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Under this contract the contractor and its supply chain will be required to actively participate in the achievement of social and/or environmental policy objectives relating to recruitment, training and supply chain initiatives.  Accordingly the contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Repairs that are carried out under the requirements of Section 11 of The Landlord and Tenant Act 1985"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27901",
      "name": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renaissance House, 2 Christie Way, Disdbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onward.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Onward Group Ltd (acting on behalf of itself and any current or future subsidiaries)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/onwardhomes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@onward.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27902",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27903",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justcice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justcice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18648",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the contracting authority must consider:a) how what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; andb) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the contracting authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the procurement documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}