← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Pharmacy EOI Process, COVID-19 vaccination programme Wave 2

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published29 Feb 2024

What is being bought

NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,5701 median · 21.5 average (20,180 of 34,570 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,686 of 34,570 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 27.4 average (45 of 78 with a bid count)1.4 average (45 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8952 median · 54.6 average (707 of 1,895 with a bid count)4 average (888 of 1,895 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2403 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,240 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 1,240 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£650,600 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04442e
Latest release ID006474-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 29 2024 10:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Feb 2024planning006474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T10:07:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04442e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04442e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Pharmacy EOI Process, COVID-19 vaccination programme Wave 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Feb 2024 · 006474-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T10:07:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04442e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04442e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Pharmacy EOI Process, COVID-19 vaccination programme Wave 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England wants to establish through a market engagement exercise what capacity there is within the published postcode areas for pharmacy contractors to deliver Covid 19 vaccinations.<br/>For those pharmacies who wish to express an interest we request that you follow the link in this notice which will take you to the Atamis portal which contains the documents and guidance notes for completion of the online form to determine your suitability.<br/>The regions this notice relates to are:<br/>East of England<br/>Midlands<br/>North East & Yorkshire<br/>South East<br/>South West<br/>The specific postcode areas can be found in the Atamis Requirements section in both EOI A and EOI C, from D1a - D1e<br/>Closing date for submissions is at 23:59 6 March 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}