← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Community Front Room Provision

Buyer: Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2025
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.

Statusactive
Value£2,666,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4091 median · 6.7 average (129 of 409 with a bid count)2.1 average (144 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e319
Latest release ID014523-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 10:22:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025tender014523-2025
18 Feb 2025planning005525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2666000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended by up to 24 months by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Front Room Provision",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Trust will incorporate a mandatory 10 day standstill period before any contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Rebecca Moore",
        "email": "rebecca.moore28@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014523-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2666000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract can be extended by up to 24 months by mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Front Room Provision",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Trust will incorporate a mandatory 10 day standstill period before any contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Rebecca Moore",
        "email": "rebecca.moore28@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2025 · 005525-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T10:37:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dorset Healthcare will be looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Front Room and Recovery Bed Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to provide advanced notice that Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation Trust is intending to undertake a procurement exercise for the service provision of Community Front Rooms.<br/><br/>Dorset Healthcare is looking for qualified providers to submit tenders for the provision of five so-called “Community Front Rooms” (CFRs) across the county of Dorset. The CFRs have been running for approximately 5 years and provide a valuable local service in the provision of face-to-face ‘crisis’ out of hours mental health support, to adults 18+ in a self-defined mental health crisis. The model focusses on building community supports and assets, signposting and advice, with an ethos of lived experience and peer support as central. The CFRs ensure that rural populations have fair access to such support, with four of the CFRs to be situated in rural Dorset locations: Dorchester or Weymouth, North Dorset, Bridport, Purbeck/North Poole. This then complements what is available in more urban parts of the county. One of the five CFRs will also be provided to Bournemouth University Students.<br/><br/>The Services procured under this contract will fall under the Light Touch Regime  (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and therefore subject to limited regulations, in accordance with regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.<br/><br/>It is intended that the tender opportunity will be advertised in FTS in due course",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Dept",
        "email": "rebecca.moore28@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277277"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}