TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Community Family Support

Social work and related services
Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Published value
£1,900,000
Submission deadline 22 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Suffolk County Council: "Community Family Support". Published status: active. Published value: £1,900,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySuffolk County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,900,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Suffolk County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Suffolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
17.6Bids / Report
11.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 53 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySuffolk County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
Last source update24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationSocial work and related services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387e7
What is being bought
Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Community Family Support . A volunteer led countywide community family support service that can work in all areas of Suffolk. The service will support families both in their homes and in the community, working in partnership with the Family Hubs and delivery will form part of Suffolk County Council’s Family Hubs offer across the county. Helping to provide early intervention or prevention family support to the communities. The service will focus on whole family working – including families with mental health concerns / emotional well- being, or additional needs. The service will create a local network of volunteers and befrienders who will provide direct support and interventions with families. This opportunity is available in the `Current Tenders` area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,900,000
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,900,000
    Please see main description above.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Nov 2022, 09:19 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Dec 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Suffolk County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1145
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published