← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Connector Service

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The service will engage with residents who are disconnected and unlikely to access mainstream services. Through a network of Community Connectors, the service will seek to address social isolation and promote active inclusion to improve mental health and wellbeing. The service will take a person-centred approach, based on individual need and is community centred; always striving to build community resilience. The Community Connectors will provide outreach and 1:1 support to individuals to encourage greater access to social groups and activities within the community and access to mainstream services.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wirral Council is looking for potential providers to help shape its vision for the future of Wirral community connector service. We would like to draw upon your experience and knowledge of the market and explore how we can improve health and wellbeing outcomes for residents through a range of different approaches. Interested providers are invited to a market engagement event. The event will provide the opportunity for potential providers to understand the scope, challenges and desired outcomes for the services, shape the proposals for service redesign, explore opportunities for innovation, develop new partnerships and consider service delivery models with other providers. Please refer to attachments for information of how to book onto the market engagement event. Please note that numbers are limited so places will be allocated on a first come first served basis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,3131 median · 21.1 average (20,718 of 35,313 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,242 of 35,313 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72131 median · 4.4 average (137 of 213 with a bid count)2 average (143 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439d6
Latest release ID004834-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 13 2024 16:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2024planning004834-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T16:04:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wirral Council is looking for potential providers to help shape its vision for the future of Wirral community connector service. We would like to draw upon your experience and knowledge of the market and explore how we can improve health and wellbeing outcomes for residents through a range of different approaches.\nInterested providers are invited to a market engagement event. The event will provide the opportunity for potential providers to understand the scope, challenges and desired outcomes for the services, shape the proposals for service redesign, explore opportunities for innovation, develop new partnerships and consider service delivery models with other providers.\nPlease refer to attachments for information of how to book onto the market engagement event.\nPlease note that numbers are limited so places will be allocated on a first come first served basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Connector Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will engage with residents who are disconnected and unlikely to access mainstream services. Through a network of Community Connectors, the service will seek to address social isolation and promote active inclusion to improve mental health and wellbeing. The service will take a person-centred approach, based on individual need and is community centred; always striving to build community resilience. The Community Connectors will provide outreach and 1:1 support to individuals to encourage greater access to social groups and activities within the community and access to mainstream services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
        "email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2024 · 004834-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-13T16:04:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wirral Council is looking for potential providers to help shape its vision for the future of Wirral community connector service. We would like to draw upon your experience and knowledge of the market and explore how we can improve health and wellbeing outcomes for residents through a range of different approaches.\nInterested providers are invited to a market engagement event. The event will provide the opportunity for potential providers to understand the scope, challenges and desired outcomes for the services, shape the proposals for service redesign, explore opportunities for innovation, develop new partnerships and consider service delivery models with other providers.\nPlease refer to attachments for information of how to book onto the market engagement event.\nPlease note that numbers are limited so places will be allocated on a first come first served basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Connector Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will engage with residents who are disconnected and unlikely to access mainstream services. Through a network of Community Connectors, the service will seek to address social isolation and promote active inclusion to improve mental health and wellbeing. The service will take a person-centred approach, based on individual need and is community centred; always striving to build community resilience. The Community Connectors will provide outreach and 1:1 support to individuals to encourage greater access to social groups and activities within the community and access to mainstream services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
        "email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}