Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance - North
As covered in the short description
Buyer: Home Group →
Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform
Home Group Ltd (HGL) require Contractor(s) to provide the following services to HGL’s commercial boilers systems under this Contract: • Safety Checks • Periodic Servicing and Inspections • Planned & Responsive Maintenance • Out of Hours Responsive Maintenance • Major Works • Reporting Component Lifecycle Data The Contract includes but is not limited to the servicing and responsive maintenance of all commercial boiler systems, appliances, all associated pipework, valves, controls, electrical panels, carbon monoxide detectors, building management systems, in addition to all elements of the heating system including radiators, pipework, timers, thermostats, valves, water feeds and domestic hot water ancillaries and run-off taps. For the avoidance of doubt the Contract services include all elements of the system in its entirety. The Contract does not include waste systems separate to the heating system. Any heating system that HGL instructs the Contractor to service, inspect, repair or replace will be considered a commercial boiler system for the purposes of this Contract. The Contract may advise HGL that a system is not a commercial, HGL at its discretion may then remove it from the property schedule. The services shall be delivered at HGL properties throughout the UK,
UK · UK
As covered in the short description
As covered in the short description
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f008 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023919-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 15 2023 14:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-15T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-15T10:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.housingprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2023 | tender | 023919-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023919-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T15:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90267",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN670111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance - North",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As covered in the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance - South",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As covered in the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - Northern England and Scotland\nProperty list part of the Tender pack"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - Central & South England\nProperty list part of the tender pack."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-15T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Home Group Ltd (HGL) require Contractor(s) to provide the following services to HGL’s commercial boilers systems under this Contract:\n•\tSafety Checks\n•\tPeriodic Servicing and Inspections\n•\tPlanned & Responsive Maintenance\n•\tOut of Hours Responsive Maintenance\n•\tMajor Works\n•\tReporting Component Lifecycle Data\nThe Contract includes but is not limited to the servicing and responsive maintenance of all commercial boiler systems, appliances, all associated pipework, valves, controls, electrical panels, carbon monoxide detectors, building management systems, in addition to all elements of the heating system including radiators, pipework, timers, thermostats, valves, water feeds and domestic hot water ancillaries and run-off taps. For the avoidance of doubt the Contract services include all elements of the system in its entirety. The Contract does not include waste systems separate to the heating system.\nAny heating system that HGL instructs the Contractor to service, inspect, repair or replace will be considered a commercial boiler system for the purposes of this Contract. The Contract may advise HGL that a system is not a commercial, HGL at its discretion may then remove it from the property schedule.\nThe services shall be delivered at HGL properties throughout the UK,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90267",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"name": "Mr Neil Dixon",
"email": "neil.dixon@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8451551234"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65714",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023919-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T15:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90267",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN670111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance - North",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As covered in the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance - South",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As covered in the short description",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - Northern England and Scotland\nProperty list part of the Tender pack"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - Central & South England\nProperty list part of the tender pack."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Gas Servicing, Repairs & Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-15T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T10:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Home Group Ltd (HGL) require Contractor(s) to provide the following services to HGL’s commercial boilers systems under this Contract:\n•\tSafety Checks\n•\tPeriodic Servicing and Inspections\n•\tPlanned & Responsive Maintenance\n•\tOut of Hours Responsive Maintenance\n•\tMajor Works\n•\tReporting Component Lifecycle Data\nThe Contract includes but is not limited to the servicing and responsive maintenance of all commercial boiler systems, appliances, all associated pipework, valves, controls, electrical panels, carbon monoxide detectors, building management systems, in addition to all elements of the heating system including radiators, pipework, timers, thermostats, valves, water feeds and domestic hot water ancillaries and run-off taps. For the avoidance of doubt the Contract services include all elements of the system in its entirety. The Contract does not include waste systems separate to the heating system.\nAny heating system that HGL instructs the Contractor to service, inspect, repair or replace will be considered a commercial boiler system for the purposes of this Contract. The Contract may advise HGL that a system is not a commercial, HGL at its discretion may then remove it from the property schedule.\nThe services shall be delivered at HGL properties throughout the UK,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90267",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
"name": "Mr Neil Dixon",
"email": "neil.dixon@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8451551234"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65714",
"name": "High court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}