← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercial and Technical Advisor Services

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

BuyerThe Crown Estate
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

A framework to provide commercial services for marine leasing rounds.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 1 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advisory and consultative engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Advisory and consultative engineering services (71318000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6288 median · 14.6 average (5 of 628 with a bid count)8.7 average (6 of 628 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ff3
Latest release ID025537-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 08:12:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025537-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:12:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial and Technical Advisor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework to provide commercial services for marine leasing rounds.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025537-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025537-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:12:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025537-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:12:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ff3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial and Technical Advisor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework to provide commercial services for marine leasing rounds.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025537-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025537-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:12:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}