Command and Staff Academic Provision
What is being bought
Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it. This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ab1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000859-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 15 2021 12:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000859-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000859-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T12:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSAP Early Market Engagement",
"title": "Command and Staff Academic Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649262",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.14)",
"section": "II.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity.\nThe information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on https://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: P83YJC86A9. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is 31/01/2021 23:55. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing - support@contracts.mod.uk or call 0800 282 324."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8. Further information and the question set can be found in the supporting documentation. Access code P83YJC86A9"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it. This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000-FA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For educational use"
},
{
"id": "80000000-FA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For training purposes"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Academy, Shrivenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7584881837"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000859-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000859-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T12:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ab1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSAP Early Market Engagement",
"title": "Command and Staff Academic Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021115-DCB-17649262",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.14)",
"section": "II.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity.\nThe information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on https://www.dcocontracts.mod.uk/delta. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage.\nSuppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: P83YJC86A9. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is 31/01/2021 23:55. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing - support@contracts.mod.uk or call 0800 282 324."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8. Further information and the question set can be found in the supporting documentation. Access code P83YJC86A9"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Academy and The Royal College of Defence Studies are looking for a partner (or partners), to continually design, develop and deliver Command & Staff Professional Military Education including the ability to attain degrees up to QCF level 7 and potentially 8, and recognise prior accredited learning in order to achieve it. This Prior Information Notice seeks to gauge the supplier market with respect to this future Academic Provision, a question set and contact details are below. In issuing this PIN and engaging with industry and academic institutions, the Authority is not committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the requirements stated in this announcement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000-FA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For educational use"
},
{
"id": "80000000-FA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For training purposes"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Academy, Shrivenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C130J Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shelagh.musty328@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7584881837"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}