← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Combined CT Scanner and Gantry System

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,700,000
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years. This PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability. To register your interest please: - Record you interest on PCS - Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

CT scanners 33115100

Lot details

Lot 1

The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years. This PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability. To register your interest please: - Record you interest on PCS - Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,4322 median · 125.9 average (936 of 2,432 with a bid count)6 average (1,109 of 2,432 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191 median · 1 average (15 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75351 median · 2.8 average (25 of 35 with a bid count)1.2 average (28 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)176291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 176 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df7b
Latest release ID073138-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 12:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025planning073138-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T12:09:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815652"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years.\nThis PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability.\nTo register your interest please:\n- Record you interest on PCS\n- Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Equine Diagnostic, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined CT Scanner and Gantry System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years.\nThis PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability.\nTo register your interest please:\n- Record you interest on PCS\n- Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33115100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CT scanners"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815652.\n(SC Ref:815652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073138-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T12:09:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815652"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years.\nThis PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability.\nTo register your interest please:\n- Record you interest on PCS\n- Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Equine Diagnostic, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined CT Scanner and Gantry System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University require the purchase and installation of a Combined CT Scanner and gantry system to facilitate multi-area imaging in standing and anaesthetised horses with capability to image small animals. This scanner will be installed at the Equine, Surgical and Critical Care Unit (EDSCCU) building, Easter Bush Campus, Edinburgh by June 2027. The University require a lease to buy or payment plan over the next 5-10 years.\nThis PIN is to inform the market of the University's intention to purchase this system and to gauge market interest and capability.\nTo register your interest please:\n- Record you interest on PCS\n- Email jcouper@ed.ac.uk with an initial proposal of how you can meet all of the requirements (in attachment), including indicative costs/payment plan, brochures and an example of installing a similar system within the past 5 years. Deadline: 17 December 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33115100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CT scanners"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815652.\n(SC Ref:815652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}