← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Conwy Council provides trade waste and recycling services in line with Workplace Recycling Laws. Following a recent incident, the Council is seeking WRAP’s support via a consultant to ensure its trade waste service has appropriate risk assessments in place and a clear inventory of trade waste routes from each depot. Please note: This is a Direct Award under WRAP Internal Framework - FRA081 - Lot 2: Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987557443

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework Direct Award (FRA081 Lot 2)

Statusactive
Value£13,625
Contract periodFrom 17 Oct 2025 to 30 Nov 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8a6
Latest release ID066031-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate066031-2025
6 Oct 2025award, contract062463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework Direct Award (FRA081 Lot 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16350
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract duration includes an extension period to allow sufficient time to complete the work. This is for delivery purposes only and does not involve any increase in contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066031-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066031-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T16:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
          "name": "Circulogic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Conwy Council provides trade waste and recycling services in line with Workplace Recycling Laws. Following a recent incident, the Council is seeking WRAP’s support via a consultant to ensure its trade waste service has appropriate risk assessments in place and a clear inventory of trade waste routes from each depot.\nPlease note: This is a Direct Award under WRAP Internal Framework - FRA081 - Lot 2:  Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987557443",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 19 George Street, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
      "name": "Circulogic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW9 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Waystead Close, Northwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Sampson",
        "email": "geoff.sampson@circulogic.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 066031-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "066031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework Direct Award (FRA081 Lot 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16350
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract duration includes an extension period to allow sufficient time to complete the work. This is for delivery purposes only and does not involve any increase in contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066031-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066031-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T16:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
          "name": "Circulogic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Conwy Council provides trade waste and recycling services in line with Workplace Recycling Laws. Following a recent incident, the Council is seeking WRAP’s support via a consultant to ensure its trade waste service has appropriate risk assessments in place and a clear inventory of trade waste routes from each depot.\nPlease note: This is a Direct Award under WRAP Internal Framework - FRA081 - Lot 2:  Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987557443",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 19 George Street, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
      "name": "Circulogic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW9 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Waystead Close, Northwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Sampson",
        "email": "geoff.sampson@circulogic.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062463-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79723000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework Direct Award (FRA081 Lot 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13625,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16350
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract duration includes an extension period to allow sufficient time to complete the work. This is for delivery purposes only and does not involve any increase in contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062463-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062463-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T12:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
          "name": "Circulogic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "COL202-102 Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this analysis is to establish the composition of film and textiles collected from non-household premises by Welsh Local Authorities. The data collected will be used to conduct an assessment of the benefits or otherwise of including them in the Workplace Recycling Regulations materials to be collected separately for recycling.\nPlease note: This is a Direct Award under WRAP Internal Framework - FRA081 - Lot 2:  Local Authority Recycling and Waste Management Service Implementation and Roll-Out.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984624669",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 19 George Street, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160754",
      "name": "Circulogic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW9 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Waystead Close, Northwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Sampson",
        "email": "geoff.sampson@circulogic.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}