← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CO0423 Enterprise Service Management Solution

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service Management Solution

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service Management Solution. The Technical Requirement Document and Specification have been based on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements Page 4 to 7 captured in workshops and meetings with internal business representatives and IT subject matter experts. The purpose of this requirement is to ensure that the Authority is supported by the best technology in its day to day operations. The Solution must be intuitive and easy for both service providers and self-service users whilst enabling efficiencies and improvements through automation and integration. The Authority requires a customer-focused and commercially aware service management approach which will enhance the overall experience for all employees, enabling them to realise business outcomes with fewer IT-related or service limitations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 4.1 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Enterprise Service Management Solution

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a2d
Latest release ID005587-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 14:00:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005587-2025
16 Aug 2024tenderUpdate026061-2024
13 Aug 2024tender025540-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:00:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005587-2025-CO0423-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Service Management Solution",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service\nManagement Solution. The Technical Requirement Document and Specification have been\nbased on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements\nPage 4 to 7\ncaptured in workshops and meetings with internal business representatives and IT subject\nmatter experts.\nThe purpose of this requirement is to ensure that the Authority is supported by the best\ntechnology in its day to day operations. The Solution must be intuitive and easy for both\nservice providers and self-service users whilst enabling efficiencies and improvements\nthrough automation and integration.\nThe Authority requires a customer-focused and commercially aware service management\napproach which will enhance the overall experience for all employees, enabling them to\nrealise business outcomes with fewer IT-related or service limitations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0423 Enterprise Service Management Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service\nManagement Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Victoria Robertson",
        "email": "victoria.robertson@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005587-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005587-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:00:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005587-2025-CO0423-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Service Management Solution",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service\nManagement Solution. The Technical Requirement Document and Specification have been\nbased on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements\nPage 4 to 7\ncaptured in workshops and meetings with internal business representatives and IT subject\nmatter experts.\nThe purpose of this requirement is to ensure that the Authority is supported by the best\ntechnology in its day to day operations. The Solution must be intuitive and easy for both\nservice providers and self-service users whilst enabling efficiencies and improvements\nthrough automation and integration.\nThe Authority requires a customer-focused and commercially aware service management\napproach which will enhance the overall experience for all employees, enabling them to\nrealise business outcomes with fewer IT-related or service limitations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0423 Enterprise Service Management Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service\nManagement Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Victoria Robertson",
        "email": "victoria.robertson@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2024 · 026061-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026061-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T10:19:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730597",
    "title": "CO0423 Enterprise Service Management Solution",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Amendment to the SSQ closing date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Molly Brown",
        "email": "Molly.Brown2@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2024 · 025540-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025540-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T09:59:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a rolling contract term with contract break points as detailed within the tender documentation. Please note that the minimum contract term is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service Management Solution. The Technical Requirement Document and Specification have been based on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements captured in workshops and meetings with internal business representatives and IT subject matter experts.\nThe purpose of this requirement is to ensure that the Authority is supported by the best technology in its day to day operations. The Solution must be intuitive and easy for both service providers and self-service users whilst enabling efficiencies and improvements through automation and integration.\nThe Authority requires a customer-focused and commercially aware service management approach which will enhance the overall experience for all employees, enabling them to realise business outcomes with fewer IT-related or service limitations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-09T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0423 Enterprise Service Management Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a commercial off the shelf Enterprise Service Management Solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Molly Brown",
        "email": "Molly.Brown2@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}