← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CN250181 Sexual Health

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent. This forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services. Providers are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender. Sexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to: • Integrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention) • Psychosexual therapy • Outreach • Online STI testing This PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent. This forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services. Providers are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender. Sexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to: • Integrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention) • Psychosexual therapy • Outreach • Online STI testing This PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer514 median · 38.1 average (10 of 51 with a bid count)5.9 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42711 median · 7.7 average (103 of 271 with a bid count)3.6 average (121 of 271 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7f1
Latest release ID040269-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 13 2024 13:39:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2024planning040269-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T13:39:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent.\nThis forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services.\nProviders are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender.\nSexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to:\n•\tIntegrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention)\n•\tPsychosexual therapy\n•\tOutreach\n•\tOnline STI testing\nThis PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250181 Sexual Health",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent.\nThis forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services.\nProviders are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender.\nSexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to:\n•\tIntegrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention)\n•\tPsychosexual therapy\n•\tOutreach\n•\tOnline STI testing\nThis PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Barden",
        "email": "Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416723"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2024 · 040269-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "040269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T13:39:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent.\nThis forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services.\nProviders are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender.\nSexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to:\n•\tIntegrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention)\n•\tPsychosexual therapy\n•\tOutreach\n•\tOnline STI testing\nThis PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CN250181 Sexual Health",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market for sexual health service providers able to provide in Kent.\nThis forms part of the Kent County Council public health transformation programme whereby several services will be re-commissioned including some sexual health services.\nProviders are invited to respond to a survey (link here: https://survey.kent.gov.uk/PINSHS) with a brief description of who they are, the services they can provide, at what scale, what geographical regions of Kent the services can be physically delivered in and what experience they have to date providing these services. Please note, this is not an invitation for a tender.\nSexual health services covered by this request include, but are not limited to:\n•\tIntegrated sexual health services (STI testing, contraception, advice and guidance, HIV Prevention)\n•\tPsychosexual therapy\n•\tOutreach\n•\tOnline STI testing\nThis PIN is open for submissions until 24 December 2024. For any queries, please contact Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Barden",
        "email": "Craig.Barden@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416723"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}