← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CloudOS License & Support optional extension

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Uptake of optional extension on existing contract

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,732 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,500 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,9692 median · 29.5 average (1,024 of 2,969 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,313 of 2,969 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud 13) and the optional 12-month extension was built in to that contract so no prior publication was required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CloudOS Licence & Support extension

Statusactive
Value£525,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058fa5
Latest release ID052124-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 15:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract052124-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1072785",
          "name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-RE-25155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CloudOS License & Support optional extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Uptake of optional extension on existing contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud 13) and the optional 12-month extension was built in to that contract so no prior publication was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1072785",
      "name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1072785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052124-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052124-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1072785",
          "name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-RE-25155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Genomics England are taking up the optional 12-month extension under an existing contract for CloudOS licencing & support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CloudOS License & Support optional extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Uptake of optional extension on existing contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was awarded via a compliant framework (G Cloud 13) and the optional 12-month extension was built in to that contract so no prior publication was required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1072785",
      "name": "Lifebit Biotech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1072785",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lifebit Biotech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "title": "CloudOS Licence & Support extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052124-2025-GEL-RE-25155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}