← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Cloud Hosted Planning System

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
Statusplanned
Deadline21 Mar 2025
Value£500,000
Published13 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The existing development management system, Acolaid, has been used at the Royal Borough since 2006. Acolaid and its suppliers, Idox, have performed well in providing a comprehensive platform for key operations within DRES. However, Acolaid is now a legacy product in need of replacement. Acolaid is now only developed to meet changing statutory requirements. This has allowed the Royal Borough to continue delivering business as usual activities with relatively few issues. However, the absence of functional and user interface developments has meant that Acolaid now appears dated and lacking in the modern interfaces and functionality that are required in a corporate software platform. The supplier has expressed a desire for the Royal Borough to offboard from Acolaid due to the increasing burden of maintaining support for the platform. Support for Acolaid from Idox will not be in perpetuity. Acolaid is now incompatible with Azure Virtual Desktop, the council's chosen remote working solution. A workaround has been established to allow users to work remotely, however this is at a premium infrastructure cost and cannot be regarded as a long-term solution. The objective is to replace Acolaid with a new cloud hosted platform. The new system will provide services with a robust, modern, feature rich platform that can be scaled and adapted to meet the ever-evolving needs of the Royal Borough

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 1 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5221 median · 9.1 average (1,574 of 4,522 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,817 of 4,522 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2461 median · 3.3 average (91 of 246 with a bid count)1 average (109 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3803 median · 3 average (1 of 380 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 380 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec37
Latest release ID009216-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 13 2025 13:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-03-07T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2025planningUpdate009216-2025
12 Mar 2025planning009016-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-13T13:44:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS 2847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Vertical Applications Framework has been identified as the most effective route for procurement, offering access to pre-vetted suppliers and systems specifically designed for planning and development management. By leveraging this framework, the Borough can ensure compliance with procurement regulations while prioritising quality, scalability, and innovation. This approach will deliver a modern, cost-effective solution that meets statutory and operational needs, reduces long-term costs, and supports the Borough's strategic objectives for efficiency and adaptability."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Hosted Planning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing development management system, Acolaid, has been used at the Royal Borough since 2006.  Acolaid and its suppliers, Idox, have performed well in providing a comprehensive platform for key operations within DRES.  However, Acolaid is now a legacy product in need of replacement.\nAcolaid is now only developed to meet changing statutory requirements.  This has allowed the Royal Borough to continue delivering business as usual activities with relatively few issues.  However, the absence of functional and user interface developments has meant that Acolaid now appears dated and lacking in the modern interfaces and functionality that are required in a corporate software platform.\nThe supplier has expressed a desire for the Royal Borough to offboard from Acolaid due to the increasing burden of maintaining support for the platform.  Support for Acolaid from Idox will not be in perpetuity.\nAcolaid is now incompatible with Azure Virtual Desktop, the council's chosen remote working solution.  A workaround has been established to allow users to work remotely, however this is at a premium infrastructure cost and cannot be regarded as a long-term solution.\nThe objective is to replace Acolaid with a new cloud hosted platform.  The new system will provide services with a robust, modern, feature rich platform that can be scaled and adapted to meet the ever-evolving needs of the Royal Borough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-13T13:44:48Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009216-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "009216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-13T13:44:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS 2847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Vertical Applications Framework has been identified as the most effective route for procurement, offering access to pre-vetted suppliers and systems specifically designed for planning and development management. By leveraging this framework, the Borough can ensure compliance with procurement regulations while prioritising quality, scalability, and innovation. This approach will deliver a modern, cost-effective solution that meets statutory and operational needs, reduces long-term costs, and supports the Borough's strategic objectives for efficiency and adaptability."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Hosted Planning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing development management system, Acolaid, has been used at the Royal Borough since 2006.  Acolaid and its suppliers, Idox, have performed well in providing a comprehensive platform for key operations within DRES.  However, Acolaid is now a legacy product in need of replacement.\nAcolaid is now only developed to meet changing statutory requirements.  This has allowed the Royal Borough to continue delivering business as usual activities with relatively few issues.  However, the absence of functional and user interface developments has meant that Acolaid now appears dated and lacking in the modern interfaces and functionality that are required in a corporate software platform.\nThe supplier has expressed a desire for the Royal Borough to offboard from Acolaid due to the increasing burden of maintaining support for the platform.  Support for Acolaid from Idox will not be in perpetuity.\nAcolaid is now incompatible with Azure Virtual Desktop, the council's chosen remote working solution.  A workaround has been established to allow users to work remotely, however this is at a premium infrastructure cost and cannot be regarded as a long-term solution.\nThe objective is to replace Acolaid with a new cloud hosted platform.  The new system will provide services with a robust, modern, feature rich platform that can be scaled and adapted to meet the ever-evolving needs of the Royal Borough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-13T13:44:48Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 009016-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009016-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T14:31:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPS 2847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Vertical Applications Framework has been identified as the most effective route for procurement, offering access to pre-vetted suppliers and systems specifically designed for planning and development management. By leveraging this framework, the Borough can ensure compliance with procurement regulations while prioritising quality, scalability, and innovation. This approach will deliver a modern, cost-effective solution that meets statutory and operational needs, reduces long-term costs, and supports the Borough's strategic objectives for efficiency and adaptability."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Hosted Planning System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing development management system, Acolaid, has been used at the Royal Borough since 2006.  Acolaid and its suppliers, Idox, have performed well in providing a comprehensive platform for key operations within DRES.  However, Acolaid is now a legacy product in need of replacement.\nAcolaid is now only developed to meet changing statutory requirements.  This has allowed the Royal Borough to continue delivering business as usual activities with relatively few issues.  However, the absence of functional and user interface developments has meant that Acolaid now appears dated and lacking in the modern interfaces and functionality that are required in a corporate software platform.\nThe supplier has expressed a desire for the Royal Borough to offboard from Acolaid due to the increasing burden of maintaining support for the platform.  Support for Acolaid from Idox will not be in perpetuity.   \nAcolaid is now incompatible with Azure Virtual Desktop, the council's chosen remote working solution.  A workaround has been established to allow users to work remotely, however this is at a premium infrastructure cost and cannot be regarded as a long-term solution.\nThe objective is to replace Acolaid with a new cloud hosted platform.  The new system will provide services with a robust, modern, feature rich platform that can be scaled and adapted to meet the ever-evolving needs of the Royal Borough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009016-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009016-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-12T14:31:48Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}