← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cloud and Hosting Services

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Scottish Procurement is considering the establishment of a collaborative arrangement for Cloud/Hosting services

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish Public Sector Bodies. Scottish Procurement is considering establishing a collaborative arrangement for Cloud and/or Hosting services. Any such arrangement would build on the existing Cloud Services framework which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. The structure and scope of the new arrangement is still being considered, but could include: a) Public Cloud b) Private Cloud c) Community Cloud d) Hybrid Cloud e) Co-location f) Cloud Transition Services Where Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) and Platform as a Services (PaaS) are likely to be considered key requirements of any future Cloud Services arrangement, it is likely that Software as a Service (SaaS) would be out of scope, being delivered by other arrangements. The attached Request for Information (RFI) is aimed at collating views from potential market participants. The RFI focuses specifically on the pricing catalogue which may be used in relation to any future procurement process or future framework agreement. This follows on from an earlier RFI issued via a Prior Information Notice published on Public Contracts Scotland on 5 December 2022 (see Additional information). The information gathered will be utilised in developing the Scottish public sector Cloud/Hosting Services procurement strategy and any subsequent national procurement arrangement. No single submission will define the national procurement arrangement in its entirety, but all responses will be used to inform the procurement strategy. Suppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information document and return it to ICTServicesAndSoftwareTeam@gov.scot by 15 March 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer452 median · 7.4 average (14 of 45 with a bid count)1.1 average (15 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2844.5 median · 10 average (4 of 284 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae0c
Latest release ID006327-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 15:11:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023planning006327-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T15:11:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724073"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-22-023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish Public Sector Bodies. Scottish Procurement is considering establishing a collaborative arrangement for Cloud and/or Hosting services. Any such arrangement would build on the existing Cloud Services framework which is due to expire on 31 July 2023.\nThe structure and scope of the new arrangement is still being considered, but could include:\na) Public Cloud\nb) Private Cloud\nc) Community Cloud\nd) Hybrid Cloud\ne) Co-location\nf) Cloud Transition Services\nWhere Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) and Platform as a Services (PaaS) are likely to be considered key requirements of any future Cloud Services arrangement, it is likely that Software as a Service (SaaS) would be out of scope, being delivered by other arrangements.\nThe attached Request for Information (RFI) is aimed at collating views from potential market participants.\nThe RFI focuses specifically on the pricing catalogue which may be used in relation to any future procurement process or future framework agreement. This follows on from an earlier RFI issued via a Prior Information Notice published on Public Contracts Scotland on 5 December 2022 (see Additional information).\nThe information gathered will be utilised in developing the Scottish public sector Cloud/Hosting Services procurement strategy and any subsequent national procurement arrangement. No single submission will define the national procurement arrangement in its entirety, but all responses will be used to inform the procurement strategy.\nSuppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information document and return it to ICTServicesAndSoftwareTeam@gov.scot by 15 March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud and Hosting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Procurement is considering the establishment of a collaborative arrangement for Cloud/Hosting services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTServicesAndSoftwareTeam@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312445485"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) follows on from a previous PIN published on Public Contracts Scotland on 5 December 2022, Reference Number: DEC465912, OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000714132\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=724073.\n(SC Ref:724073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006327-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T15:11:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724073"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-22-023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Procurement is the organisation tasked with procuring requirements on behalf of Scottish Public Sector Bodies. Scottish Procurement is considering establishing a collaborative arrangement for Cloud and/or Hosting services. Any such arrangement would build on the existing Cloud Services framework which is due to expire on 31 July 2023.\nThe structure and scope of the new arrangement is still being considered, but could include:\na) Public Cloud\nb) Private Cloud\nc) Community Cloud\nd) Hybrid Cloud\ne) Co-location\nf) Cloud Transition Services\nWhere Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) and Platform as a Services (PaaS) are likely to be considered key requirements of any future Cloud Services arrangement, it is likely that Software as a Service (SaaS) would be out of scope, being delivered by other arrangements.\nThe attached Request for Information (RFI) is aimed at collating views from potential market participants.\nThe RFI focuses specifically on the pricing catalogue which may be used in relation to any future procurement process or future framework agreement. This follows on from an earlier RFI issued via a Prior Information Notice published on Public Contracts Scotland on 5 December 2022 (see Additional information).\nThe information gathered will be utilised in developing the Scottish public sector Cloud/Hosting Services procurement strategy and any subsequent national procurement arrangement. No single submission will define the national procurement arrangement in its entirety, but all responses will be used to inform the procurement strategy.\nSuppliers and other interested parties should read and complete the attached Request for Information document and return it to ICTServicesAndSoftwareTeam@gov.scot by 15 March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud and Hosting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Procurement is considering the establishment of a collaborative arrangement for Cloud/Hosting services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTServicesAndSoftwareTeam@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312445485"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) follows on from a previous PIN published on Public Contracts Scotland on 5 December 2022, Reference Number: DEC465912, OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000714132\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=724073.\n(SC Ref:724073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}