Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS CEP is a free workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market. For continued delivery of the programme in 2026. This programme meets the need stated in the NHS Ten Year Plan which specifically references NHS CEP and PEP underlining their strategic value and the need for future expansion to support the evolving NHS workforce. In addition the UK Life Sciences Sector Plan outlines a key objective to develop a training and skills system that supports a diverse and highly skilled life sciences workforce. The tender is for an enhanced programme which will contribute directly to this aim through a cohesive and comprehensive programme to include intellectual property learning sessions, 6 week pilot sessions, industry away days, intellectual property clinics, CPD accreditation, additional support to the Alumni network, enhanced mentoring and coaching, delivered via regular training sessions ‘Pit Stops’. The contract will be for a three year period with the option to extend for a further two years. This period will ensure continuity of delivery during organisational change, as NHSE integrates with DHSC. The programme meets DHSC innovation strategy. The new supplier will deliver the programme from 1st April 2026 supporting the long-term development of entrepreneurial capability within the NHS and the broader healthcare innovation ecosystem.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,345 | 2 median · 50.6 average (2,462 of 5,345 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,680 of 5,345 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051741 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006907-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 09:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 006907-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 001222-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 031430-2025 |
| 19 May 2025 | planning | 022743-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006907-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T09:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2026-2031",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006907-2026",
"description": "Changed estimated publication date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS CEP is a free workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market. For continued delivery of the programme in 2026.\nThis programme meets the need stated in the NHS Ten Year Plan which specifically references NHS CEP and PEP underlining their strategic value and the need for future expansion to support the evolving NHS workforce.\nIn addition the UK Life Sciences Sector Plan outlines a key objective to develop a training and skills system that supports a diverse and highly skilled life sciences workforce. The tender is for an enhanced programme which will contribute directly to this aim through a cohesive and comprehensive programme to include intellectual property learning sessions, 6 week pilot sessions, industry away days, intellectual property clinics, CPD accreditation, additional support to the Alumni network, enhanced mentoring and coaching, delivered via regular training sessions ‘Pit Stops’.\nThe contract will be for a three year period with the option to extend for a further two years. This period will ensure continuity of delivery during organisational change, as NHSE integrates with DHSC. The programme meets DHSC innovation strategy. The new supplier will deliver the programme from 1st April 2026 supporting the long-term development of entrepreneurial capability within the NHS and the broader healthcare innovation ecosystem.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T09:28:02Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006907-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T09:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2026-2031",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006907-2026",
"description": "Changed estimated publication date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS CEP is a free workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market. For continued delivery of the programme in 2026.\nThis programme meets the need stated in the NHS Ten Year Plan which specifically references NHS CEP and PEP underlining their strategic value and the need for future expansion to support the evolving NHS workforce.\nIn addition the UK Life Sciences Sector Plan outlines a key objective to develop a training and skills system that supports a diverse and highly skilled life sciences workforce. The tender is for an enhanced programme which will contribute directly to this aim through a cohesive and comprehensive programme to include intellectual property learning sessions, 6 week pilot sessions, industry away days, intellectual property clinics, CPD accreditation, additional support to the Alumni network, enhanced mentoring and coaching, delivered via regular training sessions ‘Pit Stops’.\nThe contract will be for a three year period with the option to extend for a further two years. This period will ensure continuity of delivery during organisational change, as NHSE integrates with DHSC. The programme meets DHSC innovation strategy. The new supplier will deliver the programme from 1st April 2026 supporting the long-term development of entrepreneurial capability within the NHS and the broader healthcare innovation ecosystem.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T09:28:02Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001222-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:40:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2026-2031",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001222-2026",
"description": "Description, contract period, estimated publication date, value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS CEP is a free workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market. For continued delivery of the programme in 2026.\nThis programme meets the need stated in the NHS Ten Year Plan which specifically references NHS CEP and PEP underlining their strategic value and the need for future expansion to support the evolving NHS workforce.\nIn addition the UK Life Sciences Sector Plan outlines a key objective to develop a training and skills system that supports a diverse and highly skilled life sciences workforce. The tender is for an enhanced programme which will contribute directly to this aim through a cohesive and comprehensive programme to include intellectual property learning sessions, 6 week pilot sessions, industry away days, intellectual property clinics, CPD accreditation, additional support to the Alumni network, enhanced mentoring and coaching, delivered via regular training sessions ‘Pit Stops’.\nThe contract will be for a three year period with the option to extend for a further two years. This period will ensure continuity of delivery during organisational change, as NHSE integrates with DHSC. The programme meets DHSC innovation strategy. The new supplier will deliver the programme from 1st April 2026 supporting the long-term development of entrepreneurial capability within the NHS and the broader healthcare innovation ecosystem.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:40:46Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031430-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T10:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2026-2027",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031430-2025",
"description": "Estimated date of tender notice publication has been changed from July 25 to October 25"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England has commissioned out delivery of the NHS Clinical Entrepreneur Programme (CEP) to a supplier. CEP is a workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031430-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031430-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T10:20:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022743-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T15:10:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2026-2027",
"value": {
"amount": 5880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England has commissioned out delivery of the NHS Clinical Entrepreneur Programme (CEP) to a supplier. CEP is a workforce development programme which support NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market..",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022743-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022743-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T15:10:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}