← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Class 153 Fleet at Landore Depot

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) requires a facility to support maintenance activities and stabling requirements for Class 153 Active Travel and other Class 153 units leased from Porterbrook Leasing Company limited. The required scope of works includes: • Scheduled ‘A’ and ‘B’ exams; • Corrective and defect repairs; • Internal cleaning when requested; • Occasional External Cleaning; and • Storage, shunting and use of depot facilities to support maintenance. To maintain operational efficiency, the location must be within TfWR’s South Wales network and in close proximity to TfWR’s Canton Train Maintenance Depot (Canton), which is where services start and finish each day. The scope of activities will be required for 18months with (May 2026 - December 2027).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067945
Latest release ID029743-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 13:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029743-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067945",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Class 153 Maintenance Support (FY26/27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1399999.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:25:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
          "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW1004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Class 153 Fleet at Landore Depot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) requires a facility to support maintenance activities and stabling requirements for Class 153 Active Travel and other Class 153 units leased from Porterbrook Leasing Company limited. The required scope of works includes:\n• Scheduled ‘A’ and ‘B’ exams;\n• Corrective and defect repairs;\n• Internal cleaning when requested;\n• Occasional External Cleaning; and\n• Storage, shunting and use of depot facilities to support maintenance. \nTo maintain operational efficiency, the location must be within TfWR’s South Wales network and in close proximity to TfWR’s Canton Train Maintenance Depot (Canton), which is where services start and finish each day. The scope of activities will be required for 18months with (May 2026 - December 2027).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Davies",
        "email": "debbie.davies@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 7377 152457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
      "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 6FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Business Centre, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCC-8548-VCZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.dolman@chrysalisrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067945",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Class 153 Maintenance Support (FY26/27)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1399999.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:25:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
          "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW1004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Class 153 Fleet at Landore Depot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) requires a facility to support maintenance activities and stabling requirements for Class 153 Active Travel and other Class 153 units leased from Porterbrook Leasing Company limited. The required scope of works includes:\n• Scheduled ‘A’ and ‘B’ exams;\n• Corrective and defect repairs;\n• Internal cleaning when requested;\n• Occasional External Cleaning; and\n• Storage, shunting and use of depot facilities to support maintenance. \nTo maintain operational efficiency, the location must be within TfWR’s South Wales network and in close proximity to TfWR’s Canton Train Maintenance Depot (Canton), which is where services start and finish each day. The scope of activities will be required for 18months with (May 2026 - December 2027).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Davies",
        "email": "debbie.davies@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 7377 152457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
      "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 6FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Business Centre, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCC-8548-VCZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.dolman@chrysalisrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T14:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067945",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Class 153 Maintenance Support (FY26/27) ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:08:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
          "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW1004.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Class 153 Fleet at Landore Depot",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) requires a facility to support maintenance activities and stabling requirements for Class 153 Active Travel and other Class 153 units leased from Porterbrook Leasing Company limited. The required scope of works includes:\n• Scheduled ‘A’ and ‘B’ exams;\n• Corrective and defect repairs;\n• Internal cleaning when requested;\n• Occasional External Cleaning; and\n• Storage, shunting and use of depot facilities to support maintenance. \nTo maintain operational efficiency, the location must be within TfWR’s South Wales network and in close proximity to TfWR’s Canton Train Maintenance Depot (Canton), which is where services start and finish each day. The scope of activities will be required for 18months with (May 2026 - December 2027).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other depot in South Wales that could deliver this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Davies",
        "email": "debbie.davies@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 7377 152457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCC-8548-VCZH",
      "name": "Chrysalis Rail Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW1 6FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Weston Business Centre, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chrysalisrail.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCC-8548-VCZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.dolman@chrysalisrail.com",
        "telephone": "01270 660739"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}