Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
What is being bought
Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways (45233130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031b3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005282-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 25 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005282-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005282-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-25T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5982",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b3e",
"title": "Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This additional notice advises that the Council has updated the Tender information with TUPE information. The relevant TUPE information and associated Council Clauses have been added as it may apply.\nPlease note that the Council has revised the Contract Value to £10m.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Construction-work-for-highways./N6K7MC3GSB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6K7MC3GSB\n GO Reference: GO-2022225-PRO-19711398",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Added text to II.2.4. This additional notice advises that the Council has updated the Tender information with TUPE information. The relevant TUPE information and associated Council Clauses have been added as it may apply.\nPlease note that the Council has revised the Contract Value to £10m."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Text to be added"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5982",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Derek Hatcher",
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278370"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2022 · 005282-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005282-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-25T12:15:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5982",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b3e",
"title": "Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This additional notice advises that the Council has updated the Tender information with TUPE information. The relevant TUPE information and associated Council Clauses have been added as it may apply.\nPlease note that the Council has revised the Contract Value to £10m.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Construction-work-for-highways./N6K7MC3GSB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6K7MC3GSB\n GO Reference: GO-2022225-PRO-19711398",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Added text to II.2.4. This additional notice advises that the Council has updated the Tender information with TUPE information. The relevant TUPE information and associated Council Clauses have been added as it may apply.\nPlease note that the Council has revised the Contract Value to £10m."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Text to be added"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil Engineering Works and Minor Construction Projects - Term Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5982",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD19 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.watford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Derek Hatcher",
"email": "derek.hatcher@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1923278370"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}